2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Kia Telluride Insurance in North Carolina

2024 Kia Telluride liability-only in North Carolina typically models at $47 – $78/mo — higher limits than the 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Telluride.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: North Carolina DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
North Carolina
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Telluride runs $47 – $78/mo in North Carolina; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $131 – $218.
  • The Kia Telluride prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Tight state rate-review keeps premiums well below national average.
$111 – $185
Full coverage, per month
$47 – $78
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#9
North Carolina's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Telluride rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Kia Telluride insurance in North Carolina?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Kia Telluride costs between $35/mo at the state minimum and $218/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Kia Telluride — North Carolina rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$35 – $59$420 – $708
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$47 – $78$564 – $936
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Telluride, theft, glass$111 – $185$1,332 – $2,220
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$131 – $218$1,572 – $2,616

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Telluride

What North Carolina requires to drive a Telluride

North Carolina lists 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Telluride legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM
Fault system
North Carolina is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Telluride insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Telluride runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — North CarolinaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$111 – $185$47 – $78—
2023$105 – $176$47 – $77−5%
2022$101 – $168$46 – $76−9%
2021$97 – $161$45 – $75−13%
2020$92 – $154$44 – $73−17%

Telluride vs. comparable vehicles

How the Telluride stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — North CarolinaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. TellurideWhy it differs
Kia Telluride$111 – $185—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Pilot$111 – $185—Pilot matches on size; Honda parts pricing runs a touch higher.
Toyota Highlander$111 – $185—Highlander's hybrid mix and resale lift its replacement cost.
Hyundai Santa Fe$120 – $200+8%Santa Fe is a size class down but carries the theft-wave surcharge.

Telluride insurance cost by North Carolina city

Charlotte drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Asheville runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Kia TellurideDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NC average
Charlotte$120 – $200+8%
Durham$115 – $192+4%
Raleigh$113 – $189+2%
Greensboro$109 – $181−2%
Asheville$107 – $178−4%

Why Telluride insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#9
of 51 — where North Carolina ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Kia Telluride in North Carolina raises the limits above 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM but still leaves the Telluride uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Telluride is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($47 – $78) sits between the $35 – $59 minimum and $111 – $185 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Telluride.

Charlotte is modeled 8% above the NC average ($120 – $200/mo full coverage on this Telluride); Asheville is modeled 4% below at $107 – $178. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with North Carolina's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Telluride

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Telluride is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM without paying $111 – $185 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $64–$107/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Telluride — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $47 – $78
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $111 – $185 — the gap is $64 – $107.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Telluride

On a Telluride this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$111 – $185$1,332–$2,220Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$131 – $218$1,572–$2,616Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not North Carolina mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

North Carolina does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote North Carolina

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote North Carolina. We do not publish a per-carrier Telluride price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Telluride rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Telluride premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Telluride profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in North Carolina.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the North Carolina Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Kia Telluride insurance in North Carolina: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs North Carolina minimum on a Telluride?

    Higher liability caps than 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $47 – $78; full coverage on the same 2024 Kia Telluride is $111 – $185.

  2. 02What does North Carolina actually require to drive a Telluride?

    North Carolina lists 50/100/50 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $111 – $185 for a 2024 Kia Telluride.

  3. 03Does Telluride insurance cost more in Charlotte than in Asheville?

    In this model, yes — Charlotte is 8% vs the NC average ($120 – $200/mo full coverage) and Asheville is -4% ($107 – $178). Same 2024 Kia Telluride, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Telluride insurance in North Carolina?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Telluride is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Telluride rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994