How much is Toyota Tacoma insurance in New Mexico?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Tacoma costs between $47/mo at the state minimum and $332/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $47 – $79 | $564 – $948 |
| Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tier | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $71 – $118 | $852 – $1,416 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Tacoma, theft, glass | $169 – $281 | $2,028 – $3,372 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $199 – $332 | $2,388 – $3,984 |
What liability only includes
- Liability limits above the 25/50/10 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
- No required PIP in this state
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- Still no comprehensive or collision on the Tacoma
What New Mexico requires to drive a Tacoma
New Mexico lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Tacoma legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/10
- Fault system
- New Mexico is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 22% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
New Mexico Department of Insurance · New Mexico insurance hub
Tacoma insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Tacoma runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $169 – $281 | $71 – $118 | — |
| 2023 | $161 – $267 | $70 – $117 | −5% |
| 2022 | $154 – $256 | $70 – $116 | −9% |
| 2021 | $147 – $244 | $68 – $113 | −13% |
| 2020 | $140 – $233 | $67 – $111 | −17% |
Tacoma vs. comparable vehicles
How the Tacoma stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Nissan Frontier insures for about 14% less in New Mexico. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Tacoma | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Tacoma | $169 – $281 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Ford Ranger | $169 – $281 | — | Ranger's domestic parts price collision claims a bit lower. |
| Nissan Frontier | $145 – $242 | −14% | Frontier's lower MSRP trims replacement cost on total losses. |
| Toyota Tundra | $178 – $297 | +6% | Tundra's full-size body raises severity across the board. |
Tacoma insurance cost by New Mexico city
Albuquerque drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Roswell runs 7% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. NM average |
|---|---|---|
| Albuquerque | $193 – $320 | +14% |
| Rio Rancho | $179 – $298 | +6% |
| Santa Fe | $166 – $275 | −2% |
| Las Cruces | $161 – $267 | −5% |
| Roswell | $157 – $261 | −7% |
Why Tacoma insurance costs what it costs
Liability-only on a 2024 Toyota Tacoma in New Mexico raises the limits above 25/50/10 but still leaves the Tacoma uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.
The Tacoma is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
Liability-only here ($71 – $118) sits between the $47 – $79 minimum and $169 – $281 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Tacoma.
Albuquerque is modeled 14% above the NM average ($193 – $320/mo full coverage on this Tacoma); Roswell is modeled 7% below at $157 – $261. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. New Mexico's notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.
What the model knows about this Tacoma
- NHTSA overall
- 4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is liability only the right tier for you?
- The Tacoma is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/10 without paying $169 – $281 for the car itself
- You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier pickup
- You are deliberately banking the $98–$163/mo gap to full coverage
- Financed or leased Tacoma — comprehensive and collision are typically required
- A newer premium-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $71 – $118
- Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Tacoma
On a Tacoma this model prices a $250 deductible at $30–$51/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $169 – $281 | $2,028–$3,372 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $199 – $332 | $2,388–$3,984 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not New Mexico mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
New Mexico does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
New Mexico notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote New Mexico
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New Mexico. We do not publish a per-carrier Tacoma price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Tacoma rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Tacoma premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$18–$34/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Tacoma profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New Mexico.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New Mexico Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Toyota Tacoma insurance in New Mexico: FAQ
01What extra do I get vs New Mexico minimum on a Tacoma?
Higher liability caps than 25/50/10. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $71 – $118; full coverage on the same 2024 Toyota Tacoma is $169 – $281.
02What does New Mexico actually require to drive a Tacoma?
New Mexico lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $169 – $281 for a 2024 Toyota Tacoma.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Tacoma in New Mexico?
New Mexico's notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Tacoma after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does Tacoma insurance cost more in Albuquerque than in Roswell?
In this model, yes — Albuquerque is 14% vs the NM average ($193 – $320/mo full coverage) and Roswell is -7% ($157 – $261). Same 2024 Toyota Tacoma, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.











