2026 Sedan rate report

Full Coverage Kia Forte Insurance in New Mexico

2024 Kia Forte full coverage in New Mexico typically models at $126 – $210/mo (about $1,512–$2,520 a year) for liability plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. New Mexico notes used on this page cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: New Mexico DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
New Mexico
Quick take
  • Full Coverage on a 2024 Forte runs $126 – $210/mo in New Mexico; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $149 – $248.
  • The Kia Forte sits at #13 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Top-5 uninsured-motorist rate in the US (~22%).
$126 – $210
Full coverage, per month
$53 – $88
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#35
New Mexico's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Forte rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Kia Forte insurance in New Mexico?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Kia Forte costs between $43/mo at the state minimum and $248/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Kia Forte — New Mexico rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$43 – $72$516 – $864
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$53 – $88$636 – $1,056
Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tierAdds damage to your Forte, theft, glass$126 – $210$1,512 – $2,520
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$149 – $248$1,788 – $2,976

What full coverage includes

  • Liability at recommended limits, above 25/50/10
  • Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
  • Collision on the Forte, $500 deductible
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here

What New Mexico requires to drive a Forte

New Mexico lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Forte legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10
Fault system
New Mexico is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 22% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Forte insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Forte runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — New MexicoDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$126 – $210$53 – $88—
2023$120 – $200$52 – $87−5%
2022$115 – $191$52 – $86−9%
2021$110 – $183$51 – $84−13%
2020$105 – $174$50 – $83−17%

Forte vs. comparable vehicles

How the Forte stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 7% less in New Mexico. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — New MexicoDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ForteWhy it differs
Kia Forte$126 – $210—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$131 – $218+4%Civic's stronger resale raises the payout on total-loss claims.
Toyota Corolla$117 – $195−7%Corolla's clean theft profile shows up as a cheaper comprehensive line.
Hyundai Elantra$126 – $210—Elantra is the platform sibling — same theft exposure, near-identical pricing.

Forte insurance cost by New Mexico city

Albuquerque drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Roswell runs 7% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Kia ForteDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NM average
Albuquerque$144 – $239+14%
Rio Rancho$134 – $223+6%
Santa Fe$123 – $206−2%
Las Cruces$120 – $200−5%
Roswell$117 – $195−7%

Why Forte insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#13
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#35
of 51 — where New Mexico ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Full coverage on a 2024 Kia Forte in New Mexico stacks recommended liability limits on top of 25/50/10, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; New Mexico law itself does not.

The Forte is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #13, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Forte's replacement and repair cost rather than New Mexico's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $149 – $248.

Albuquerque is modeled 14% above the NM average ($144 – $239/mo full coverage on this Forte); Roswell is modeled 7% below at $117 – $195. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. New Mexico's notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Forte

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #13On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Forte is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
  • You want a modeled $126 – $210/mo cap on repairing this budget-tier sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
  • You drive in New Mexico, where this page’s notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share — UM/UIM is the injury backstop when the other driver cannot pay
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • A paid-off Forte whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,512–$2,520 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
  • Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
  • Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($149 – $248) before deciding
The $250-deductible tier models at $149 – $248 (18% above this band in our file). Price both; do not assume the lower deductible is cheaper overall.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Forte

On a Forte this model prices a $250 deductible at $23–$38/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$500$126 – $210$1,512–$2,520Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$149 – $248$1,788–$2,976Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not New Mexico mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this Forte is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed NM rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Kia Forte: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

New Mexico does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

New Mexico notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote New Mexico

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New Mexico. We do not publish a per-carrier Forte price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Forte rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Forte premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$13–$25/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Forte profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New Mexico.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Forte is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New Mexico Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Kia Forte insurance in New Mexico: FAQ

  1. 01Is full coverage required on a financed Forte in New Mexico?

    Typically yes, by contract — not by New Mexico statute. The state floor is 25/50/10. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $126 – $210.

  2. 02What does New Mexico actually require to drive a Forte?

    New Mexico lists 25/50/10 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $126 – $210 for a 2024 Kia Forte.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Forte in New Mexico?

    New Mexico's notes cite a roughly 22% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Forte after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Forte insurance cost more in Albuquerque than in Roswell?

    In this model, yes — Albuquerque is 14% vs the NM average ($144 – $239/mo full coverage) and Roswell is -7% ($117 – $195). Same 2024 Kia Forte, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Forte's NICB rank change this New Mexico premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Forte is rank #13. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

  6. 06When does dropping collision on an older Forte in New Mexico make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,512–$2,520 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. New Mexico still wants 25/50/10 on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Forte rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994