2026 Truck rate report

Liability Only Chevrolet Silverado 2500 Insurance in New Jersey

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 liability-only in New Jersey typically models at $92 – $154/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Silverado 2500.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 17, 2026Rates: New Jersey DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
New Jersey
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Silverado 2500 runs $92 – $154/mo in New Jersey; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $259 – $432.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Chevrolet Silverado 2500 run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • No-fault PIP + dense Northeast Corridor traffic. New Jersey is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$220 – $366
Full coverage, per month
$92 – $154
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#32
New Jersey's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Silverado 2500 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Silverado 2500 insurance in New Jersey?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 costs between $58/mo at the state minimum and $432/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 — New Jersey rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$58 – $97$696 – $1,164
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$92 – $154$1,104 – $1,848
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Silverado 2500, theft, glass$220 – $366$2,640 – $4,392
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$259 – $432$3,108 – $5,184

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the New Jersey required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Silverado 2500

What New Jersey requires to drive a Silverado 2500

New Jersey lists 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Silverado 2500 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP
Fault system
New Jersey is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Silverado 2500 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Silverado 2500 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — New JerseyDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$220 – $366$92 – $154—
2023$209 – $348$91 – $152−5%
2022$200 – $333$90 – $151−9%
2021$191 – $318$88 – $148−13%
2020$183 – $304$86 – $145−17%

Silverado 2500 vs. comparable vehicles

How the Silverado 2500 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Chevrolet Silverado 1500 insures for about 14% less in New Jersey. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — New JerseyDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Silverado 2500Why it differs
Chevrolet Silverado 2500$220 – $366—Above-average claim severity
Ford F-250$220 – $366—F-250's aluminum cab raises panel costs marginally.
Chevrolet Silverado 1500$189 – $315−14%The 1500 trades payload for a cheaper premium and a theft rank.
Ford F-150$189 – $315−14%F-150 is the light-duty benchmark at a notably lower replacement cost.

Silverado 2500 insurance cost by New Jersey city

Newark drivers pay about 18% above the state average while Toms River runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NJ average
Newark$260 – $432+18%
Jersey City$251 – $417+14%
Paterson$242 – $403+10%
Trenton$227 – $377+3%
Toms River$209 – $348−5%

Why Silverado 2500 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#32
of 51 — where New Jersey ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 in New Jersey raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP but still leaves the Silverado 2500 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Silverado 2500 is a pickup in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($92 – $154) sits between the $58 – $97 minimum and $220 – $366 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Silverado 2500.

Newark is modeled 18% above the NJ average ($260 – $432/mo full coverage on this Silverado 2500); Toms River is modeled 5% below at $209 – $348. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Silverado 2500

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Silverado 2500 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP without paying $220 – $366 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier pickup
  • You are deliberately banking the $128–$212/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Silverado 2500 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier pickup whose replacement cost still dwarfs $92 – $154
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $220 – $366 — the gap is $128 – $212.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Silverado 2500

On a Silverado 2500 this model prices a $250 deductible at $39–$66/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$220 – $366$2,640–$4,392Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$259 – $432$3,108–$5,184Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not New Jersey mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote New Jersey

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New Jersey. We do not publish a per-carrier Silverado 2500 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Silverado 2500 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Silverado 2500 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$23–$44/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Silverado 2500 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New Jersey.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. New Jersey is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 17, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New Jersey Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Silverado 2500 insurance in New Jersey: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs New Jersey minimum on a Silverado 2500?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $92 – $154; full coverage on the same 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 is $220 – $366.

  2. 02What does New Jersey actually require to drive a Silverado 2500?

    New Jersey lists 25/50/25 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $220 – $366 for a 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500.

  3. 03Does Silverado 2500 insurance cost more in Newark than in Toms River?

    In this model, yes — Newark is 18% vs the NJ average ($260 – $432/mo full coverage) and Toms River is -5% ($209 – $348). Same 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Silverado 2500 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994