2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Nissan Rogue Insurance in New Hampshire

2024 Nissan Rogue liability-only in New Hampshire typically models at $32 – $54/mo — higher limits than the not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Rogue.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: New Hampshire DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
New Hampshire
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Rogue runs $32 – $54/mo in New Hampshire; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $91 – $152.
  • The Nissan Rogue prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Auto insurance is not mandatory; voluntary purchasers are lower-risk.
$77 – $129
Full coverage, per month
$32 – $54
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#2
New Hampshire's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Rogue rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Nissan Rogue insurance in New Hampshire?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Nissan Rogue costs between $26/mo at the state minimum and $152/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Nissan Rogue — New Hampshire rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$26 – $43$312 – $516
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$32 – $54$384 – $648
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Rogue, theft, glass$77 – $129$924 – $1,548
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$91 – $152$1,092 – $1,824

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Rogue

What New Hampshire requires to drive a Rogue

New Hampshire is listed in our registry as not strictly requiring a policy (not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)). The Rogue numbers on this page still assume someone who buys coverage, because that is what the rate model prices.

Liability floor
not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)
Fault system
New Hampshire is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Purchase required?
not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)

Rogue insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Rogue runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — New HampshireDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$77 – $129$32 – $54—
2023$73 – $123$32 – $53−5%
2022$70 – $117$31 – $53−9%
2021$67 – $112$31 – $52−13%
2020$64 – $107$30 – $51−17%

Rogue vs. comparable vehicles

How the Rogue stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — New HampshireDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. RogueWhy it differs
Nissan Rogue$77 – $129—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$77 – $129—RAV4's lower claim severity keeps its collision line cheaper.
Honda CR-V$83 – $139+8%CR-V's theft ranking pushes its comp premium above the Rogue's.
Hyundai Tucson$83 – $139+8%Tucson carries immobilizer-era theft exposure the Rogue avoids.

Rogue insurance cost by New Hampshire city

Manchester drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Dover runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Nissan RogueDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NH average
Manchester$83 – $139+8%
Nashua$81 – $135+5%
Derry$78 – $130+1%
Concord$76 – $128−1%
Dover$74 – $124−4%

Why Rogue insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#2
of 51 — where New Hampshire ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Nissan Rogue in New Hampshire raises the limits above not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) but still leaves the Rogue uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Rogue is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($32 – $54) sits between the $26 – $43 minimum and $77 – $129 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Rogue.

Manchester is modeled 8% above the NH average ($83 – $139/mo full coverage on this Rogue); Dover is modeled 4% below at $74 – $124. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Rogue

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Rogue is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) without paying $77 – $129 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $45–$75/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Rogue — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $32 – $54
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $77 – $129 — the gap is $45 – $75.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Rogue

On a Rogue this model prices a $250 deductible at $14–$23/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$77 – $129$924–$1,548Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$91 – $152$1,092–$1,824Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not New Hampshire mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

New Hampshire does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote New Hampshire

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New Hampshire. We do not publish a per-carrier Rogue price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Rogue rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Rogue premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$15/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Rogue profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New Hampshire.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Nissan Rogue insurance in New Hampshire: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs New Hampshire minimum on a Rogue?

    Higher liability caps than not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased). You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $32 – $54; full coverage on the same 2024 Nissan Rogue is $77 – $129.

  2. 02What does New Hampshire actually require to drive a Rogue?

    New Hampshire's registry line is “not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased).” Buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in that line; if you buy one, not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) is the package we list.

  3. 03Does Rogue insurance cost more in Manchester than in Dover?

    In this model, yes — Manchester is 8% vs the NH average ($83 – $139/mo full coverage) and Dover is -4% ($74 – $124). Same 2024 Nissan Rogue, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Rogue insurance in New Hampshire?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Rogue is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Rogue rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994