2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Nissan Altima Insurance in New Hampshire

2024 Nissan Altima minimum coverage in New Hampshire typically models at $26 – $44/mo — the legal floor (not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)) that pays other people, not the Altima.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: New Hampshire DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
New Hampshire
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Altima runs $26 – $44/mo in New Hampshire; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $96 – $159.
  • The Nissan Altima prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Auto insurance is not mandatory; voluntary purchasers are lower-risk.
$81 – $135
Full coverage, per month
$34 – $57
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#2
New Hampshire's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Altima rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Nissan Altima insurance in New Hampshire?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Nissan Altima costs between $26/mo at the state minimum and $159/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Nissan Altima — New Hampshire rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$26 – $44$312 – $528
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$34 – $57$408 – $684
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Altima, theft, glass$81 – $135$972 – $1,620
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$96 – $159$1,152 – $1,908

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Altima itself is uninsured

What New Hampshire requires to drive a Altima

New Hampshire is listed in our registry as not strictly requiring a policy (not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)). The Altima numbers on this page still assume someone who buys coverage, because that is what the rate model prices.

Liability floor
not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)
Fault system
New Hampshire is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Purchase required?
not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased)

Altima insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Altima runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — New HampshireDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$81 – $135$34 – $57—
2023$77 – $128$34 – $56−5%
2022$74 – $123$33 – $56−9%
2021$70 – $117$33 – $55−13%
2020$67 – $112$32 – $54−17%

Altima vs. comparable vehicles

How the Altima stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 5% less in New Hampshire. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — New HampshireDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. AltimaWhy it differs
Nissan Altima$81 – $135—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Camry$77 – $128−5%Camry's low repair severity undercuts the Altima on the collision line.
Honda Accord$86 – $144+6%Accord matches on size but adds theft-list comp cost.
Hyundai Sonata$83 – $139+3%Sonata prices similarly — both carry mid-pack theft rankings.

Altima insurance cost by New Hampshire city

Manchester drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Dover runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Nissan AltimaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NH average
Manchester$87 – $146+8%
Nashua$85 – $142+5%
Derry$82 – $136+1%
Concord$80 – $134−1%
Dover$78 – $130−4%

Why Altima insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#27
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#2
of 51 — where New Hampshire ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Nissan Altima in New Hampshire is the not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Altima. New Hampshire is one of the states where buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in our registry; the numbers below still describe the minimum package if you buy one.

The Altima is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #27, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Altima the modeled ladder in New Hampshire runs $26 – $44 at minimum, $34 – $57 at higher liability, and $81 – $135 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Manchester is modeled 8% above the NH average ($87 – $146/mo full coverage on this Altima); Dover is modeled 4% below at $78 – $130. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Altima

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #27On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Altima you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that New Hampshire's not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Altima — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Altima repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed New Hampshire's not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $26 – $44 minimum is the usual first step in New Hampshire — then decide whether the $55 – $91 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Altima

On a Altima this model prices a $250 deductible at $15–$24/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$81 – $135$972–$1,620Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$96 – $159$1,152–$1,908Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not New Hampshire mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

New Hampshire does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote New Hampshire

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote New Hampshire. We do not publish a per-carrier Altima price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Altima rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Altima premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$16/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Altima profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in New Hampshire.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Altima is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the New Hampshire Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Nissan Altima insurance in New Hampshire: FAQ

  1. 01Does New Hampshire's not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) minimum pay to fix my Altima?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Nissan Altima is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $81 – $135/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does New Hampshire actually require to drive a Altima?

    New Hampshire's registry line is “not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased).” Buying a policy is not strictly mandatory in that line; if you buy one, not mandatory (25/50/25 if purchased) is the package we list.

  3. 03Does Altima insurance cost more in Manchester than in Dover?

    In this model, yes — Manchester is 8% vs the NH average ($87 – $146/mo full coverage) and Dover is -4% ($78 – $130). Same 2024 Nissan Altima, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Altima's NICB rank change this New Hampshire premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Altima is rank #27. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Altima rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994