How much is Jeep Wrangler insurance in Nevada?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Jeep Wrangler costs between $60/mo at the state minimum and $435/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $60 – $100 | $720 – $1,200 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $93 – $155 | $1,116 – $1,860 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Wrangler, theft, glass | $221 – $369 | $2,652 – $4,428 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $261 – $435 | $3,132 – $5,220 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/20
- No required PIP in this state
- UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the Wrangler itself is uninsured
What Nevada requires to drive a Wrangler
Nevada lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Wrangler legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/20
- Fault system
- Nevada is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 10% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
Wrangler insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Wrangler runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $221 – $369 | $93 – $155 | — |
| 2023 | $210 – $351 | $92 – $153 | −5% |
| 2022 | $201 – $336 | $91 – $152 | −9% |
| 2021 | $192 – $321 | $89 – $149 | −13% |
| 2020 | $183 – $306 | $87 – $146 | −17% |
Wrangler vs. comparable vehicles
How the Wrangler stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota 4Runner insures for about 4% less in Nevada. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Wrangler | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeep Wrangler | $221 – $369 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Ford Bronco | $234 – $390 | +6% | Bronco is the direct rival with a similarly high repair tier. |
| Toyota 4Runner | $213 – $355 | −4% | 4Runner's on-road duty cycle produces fewer off-road damage claims. |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee | $246 – $410 | +11% | Grand Cherokee's theft ranking and luxury trims push it higher. |
Wrangler insurance cost by Nevada city
Las Vegas drivers pay about 18% above the state average while Carson City runs 8% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. NV average |
|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $261 – $435 | +18% |
| North Las Vegas | $252 – $421 | +14% |
| Henderson | $243 – $406 | +10% |
| Reno | $210 – $351 | −5% |
| Carson City | $203 – $339 | −8% |
Why Wrangler insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 Jeep Wrangler in Nevada is the 25/50/20 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Wrangler. Nevada requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.
The Wrangler is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 3-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
On this Wrangler the modeled ladder in Nevada runs $60 – $100 at minimum, $93 – $155 at higher liability, and $221 – $369 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Las Vegas is modeled 18% above the NV average ($261 – $435/mo full coverage on this Wrangler); Carson City is modeled 8% below at $203 – $339. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Nevada's notes cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.
What the model knows about this Wrangler
- NHTSA overall
- 3 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a Wrangler you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Nevada's 25/50/20 caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the Wrangler — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone treating Nevada's notes-cited ~10% uninsured share as someone else’s problem — minimum often omits UM
- Anyone whose assets exceed Nevada's 25/50/20 caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Wrangler
On a Wrangler this model prices a $250 deductible at $40–$66/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $221 – $369 | $2,652–$4,428 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $261 – $435 | $3,132–$5,220 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Nevada mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Nevada does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
Nevada notes cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote Nevada
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Nevada. We do not publish a per-carrier Wrangler price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Wrangler rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Wrangler premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$24–$44/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Wrangler profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Nevada.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Nevada Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Jeep Wrangler insurance in Nevada: FAQ
01Does Nevada's 25/50/20 minimum pay to fix my Wrangler?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Jeep Wrangler is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $221 – $369/mo on this page.
02What does Nevada actually require to drive a Wrangler?
Nevada lists 25/50/20 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $221 – $369 for a 2024 Jeep Wrangler.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Wrangler in Nevada?
Nevada's notes cite a roughly 10% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Wrangler after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does Wrangler insurance cost more in Las Vegas than in Carson City?
In this model, yes — Las Vegas is 18% vs the NV average ($261 – $435/mo full coverage) and Carson City is -8% ($203 – $339). Same 2024 Jeep Wrangler, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.











