2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Chevrolet Tahoe Insurance in Nebraska

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe minimum coverage in Nebraska typically models at $47 – $78/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM) that pays other people, not the Tahoe.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 17, 2026Rates: Nebraska DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Nebraska
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Tahoe runs $47 – $78/mo in Nebraska; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $266 – $443.
  • The Chevrolet Tahoe sits at #9 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Tornado-alley hail and wind claims.
$225 – $376
Full coverage, per month
$95 – $158
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#20
Nebraska's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Tahoe rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Tahoe insurance in Nebraska?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe costs between $47/mo at the state minimum and $443/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Tahoe — Nebraska rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$47 – $78$564 – $936
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$95 – $158$1,140 – $1,896
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Tahoe, theft, glass$225 – $376$2,700 – $4,512
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$266 – $443$3,192 – $5,316

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Tahoe itself is uninsured

What Nebraska requires to drive a Tahoe

Nebraska lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Tahoe legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
Nebraska is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Tahoe insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Tahoe runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — NebraskaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$225 – $376$95 – $158—
2023$214 – $357$94 – $156−5%
2022$205 – $342$93 – $155−9%
2021$196 – $327$91 – $152−13%
2020$187 – $312$89 – $149−17%

Tahoe vs. comparable vehicles

How the Tahoe stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Ford Explorer insures for about 32% less in Nebraska. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — NebraskaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. TahoeWhy it differs
Chevrolet Tahoe$225 – $376—Above-average claim severity
GMC Yukon$201 – $336−11%Yukon is the same truck in nicer trim — premiums track GM parts pricing.
Chevrolet Suburban$201 – $336−11%Suburban adds length and replacement cost; little else changes.
Ford Explorer$155 – $258−32%Explorer benchmarks the mid-size alternative without the top-10 theft rank.

Tahoe insurance cost by Nebraska city

Omaha drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Kearney runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet TahoeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. NE average
Omaha$248 – $414+10%
Bellevue$236 – $395+5%
Lincoln$230 – $384+2%
Grand Island$218 – $365−3%
Kearney$212 – $353−6%

Why Tahoe insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#9
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#20
of 51 — where Nebraska ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe in Nebraska is the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Tahoe. Nebraska requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Tahoe is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #9, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Tahoe the modeled ladder in Nebraska runs $47 – $78 at minimum, $95 – $158 at higher liability, and $225 – $376 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Omaha is modeled 10% above the NE average ($248 – $414/mo full coverage on this Tahoe); Kearney is modeled 6% below at $212 – $353. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Nebraska's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Tahoe

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #9On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Tahoe you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Nebraska's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Tahoe — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Tahoe repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Nebraska's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $47 – $78 minimum is the usual first step in Nebraska — then decide whether the $178 – $298 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Tahoe

On a Tahoe this model prices a $250 deductible at $41–$67/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$225 – $376$2,700–$4,512Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$266 – $443$3,192–$5,316Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Nebraska mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Nebraska does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Nebraska

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Nebraska. We do not publish a per-carrier Tahoe price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Tahoe rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Tahoe premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$24–$45/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Tahoe profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Nebraska.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Tahoe is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 17, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Nebraska Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Tahoe insurance in Nebraska: FAQ

  1. 01Does Nebraska's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM minimum pay to fix my Tahoe?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $225 – $376/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Nebraska actually require to drive a Tahoe?

    Nebraska lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $225 – $376 for a 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe.

  3. 03Does Tahoe insurance cost more in Omaha than in Kearney?

    In this model, yes — Omaha is 10% vs the NE average ($248 – $414/mo full coverage) and Kearney is -6% ($212 – $353). Same 2024 Chevrolet Tahoe, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Tahoe's NICB rank change this Nebraska premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Tahoe is rank #9. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Tahoe rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994