2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Volkswagen Jetta Insurance in Missouri

2024 Volkswagen Jetta minimum coverage in Missouri typically models at $37 – $62/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM) that pays other people, not the Jetta.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Missouri DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Missouri
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Jetta runs $37 – $62/mo in Missouri; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $143 – $239.
  • The Volkswagen Jetta prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Tornado-alley severe weather + St. Louis claim frequency.
$121 – $202
Full coverage, per month
$51 – $85
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#21
Missouri's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Jetta rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Volkswagen Jetta insurance in Missouri?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Volkswagen Jetta costs between $37/mo at the state minimum and $239/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Volkswagen Jetta — Missouri rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$37 – $62$444 – $744
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$51 – $85$612 – $1,020
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Jetta, theft, glass$121 – $202$1,452 – $2,424
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$143 – $239$1,716 – $2,868

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Jetta itself is uninsured

What Missouri requires to drive a Jetta

Missouri lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Jetta legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
Missouri is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Jetta insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Jetta runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MissouriDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$121 – $202$51 – $85—
2023$115 – $192$50 – $84−5%
2022$110 – $184$50 – $83−9%
2021$105 – $176$49 – $82−13%
2020$100 – $168$48 – $80−17%

Jetta vs. comparable vehicles

How the Jetta stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 17% less in Missouri. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MissouriDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. JettaWhy it differs
Volkswagen Jetta$121 – $202—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Civic$114 – $189−7%Civic repairs cheaper, but its theft rank claws back most of the difference.
Mazda Mazda3$115 – $192−5%Mazda3's domestically sourced parts settle collision claims for less.
Toyota Corolla$101 – $169−17%Corolla is the cheapest-to-insure benchmark of the compact class.

Jetta insurance cost by Missouri city

St. Louis drivers pay about 16% above the state average while Columbia runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Volkswagen JettaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. MO average
St. Louis$140 – $234+16%
Kansas City$136 – $226+12%
Independence$131 – $218+8%
Springfield$116 – $194−4%
Columbia$115 – $192−5%

Why Jetta insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#21
of 51 — where Missouri ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Volkswagen Jetta in Missouri is the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Jetta. Missouri requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Jetta is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Jetta the modeled ladder in Missouri runs $37 – $62 at minimum, $51 – $85 at higher liability, and $121 – $202 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

St. Louis is modeled 16% above the MO average ($140 – $234/mo full coverage on this Jetta); Columbia is modeled 5% below at $115 – $192. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Missouri's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Jetta

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Jetta you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Missouri's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Jetta — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Jetta repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Missouri's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $37 – $62 minimum is the usual first step in Missouri — then decide whether the $84 – $140 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Jetta

On a Jetta this model prices a $250 deductible at $22–$37/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$121 – $202$1,452–$2,424Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$143 – $239$1,716–$2,868Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Missouri mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Missouri does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Missouri

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Missouri. We do not publish a per-carrier Jetta price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Jetta rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Jetta premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$13–$24/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Jetta profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Missouri.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Missouri Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Volkswagen Jetta insurance in Missouri: FAQ

  1. 01Does Missouri's 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM minimum pay to fix my Jetta?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Volkswagen Jetta is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $121 – $202/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Missouri actually require to drive a Jetta?

    Missouri lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $121 – $202 for a 2024 Volkswagen Jetta.

  3. 03Does Jetta insurance cost more in St. Louis than in Columbia?

    In this model, yes — St. Louis is 16% vs the MO average ($140 – $234/mo full coverage) and Columbia is -5% ($115 – $192). Same 2024 Volkswagen Jetta, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Jetta insurance in Missouri?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Jetta is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Jetta rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994