2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Honda Civic Insurance in Missouri

2024 Honda Civic liability-only in Missouri typically models at $48 – $79/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Civic.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Missouri DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
2024 Honda CivicMO DOI-modeledFull coverage avg$114 – $189/mo
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Civic runs $48 – $79/mo in Missouri; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $134 – $223.
  • The Honda Civic sits at #4 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Tornado-alley severe weather + St. Louis claim frequency.
$114 – $189
Full coverage, per month
$48 – $79
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#21
Missouri's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Civic rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Honda Civic insurance in Missouri?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Honda Civic costs between $37/mo at the state minimum and $223/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Honda Civic — Missouri rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$37 – $61$444 – $732
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$48 – $79$576 – $948
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Civic, theft, glass$114 – $189$1,368 – $2,268
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$134 – $223$1,608 – $2,676

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Civic

What Missouri requires to drive a Civic

Missouri lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Civic legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
Missouri is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Civic insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Civic runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MissouriDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$114 – $189$48 – $79—
2023$108 – $180$48 – $78−5%
2022$104 – $172$47 – $77−9%
2021$99 – $164$46 – $76−13%
2020$95 – $157$45 – $74−17%

Civic vs. comparable vehicles

How the Civic stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 11% less in Missouri. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MissouriDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CivicWhy it differs
Honda Civic$114 – $189—Below-average claim severity
Toyota Corolla$101 – $169−11%Corolla stays off the NICB most-stolen list, trimming the comp portion of its premium.
Hyundai Elantra$109 – $182−3%Elantra carries immobilizer-era theft exposure that keeps its comp line elevated.
Kia Forte$109 – $182−3%Forte pairs a cheaper parts basket with a top-15 theft rank — the two roughly cancel.

Civic insurance cost by Missouri city

St. Louis drivers pay about 16% above the state average while Columbia runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Honda CivicDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. MO average
St. Louis$132 – $219+16%
Kansas City$128 – $212+12%
Independence$123 – $204+8%
Springfield$109 – $181−4%
Columbia$108 – $180−5%

Why Civic insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#4
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#21
of 51 — where Missouri ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Honda Civic in Missouri raises the limits above 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM but still leaves the Civic uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Civic is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #4, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($48 – $79) sits between the $37 – $61 minimum and $114 – $189 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Civic.

St. Louis is modeled 16% above the MO average ($132 – $219/mo full coverage on this Civic); Columbia is modeled 5% below at $108 – $180. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Missouri's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Civic

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #4On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Civic is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM without paying $114 – $189 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this budget-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $66–$110/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Civic — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer budget-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $48 – $79
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $114 – $189 — the gap is $66 – $110.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Civic

On a Civic this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$34/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$114 – $189$1,368–$2,268Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$134 – $223$1,608–$2,676Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Missouri mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Missouri does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Missouri

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Missouri. We do not publish a per-carrier Civic price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Civic rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Civic premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$23/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Civic profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Missouri.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Civic is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Missouri Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Honda Civic insurance in Missouri: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Missouri minimum on a Civic?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $48 – $79; full coverage on the same 2024 Honda Civic is $114 – $189.

  2. 02What does Missouri actually require to drive a Civic?

    Missouri lists 25/50/25 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $114 – $189 for a 2024 Honda Civic.

  3. 03Does Civic insurance cost more in St. Louis than in Columbia?

    In this model, yes — St. Louis is 16% vs the MO average ($132 – $219/mo full coverage) and Columbia is -5% ($108 – $180). Same 2024 Honda Civic, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Civic's NICB rank change this Missouri premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Civic is rank #4. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Civic rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994