2026 Sedan rate report

Minimum Coverage Nissan Sentra Insurance in Massachusetts

2024 Nissan Sentra minimum coverage in Massachusetts typically models at $39 – $65/mo — the legal floor (20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP) that pays other people, not the Sentra.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Massachusetts DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Massachusetts
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Sentra runs $39 – $65/mo in Massachusetts; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $120 – $199.
  • The Nissan Sentra is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • No-fault PIP plus tight state rate-review. Massachusetts is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$101 – $169
Full coverage, per month
$43 – $71
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#23
Massachusetts's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Sentra rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Nissan Sentra insurance in Massachusetts?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Nissan Sentra costs between $39/mo at the state minimum and $199/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Nissan Sentra — Massachusetts rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$39 – $65$468 – $780
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$43 – $71$516 – $852
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Sentra, theft, glass$101 – $169$1,212 – $2,028
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$120 – $199$1,440 – $2,388

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP
  • Personal injury protection at the Massachusetts required minimum
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Sentra itself is uninsured

What Massachusetts requires to drive a Sentra

Massachusetts lists 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Sentra legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP
Fault system
Massachusetts is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Sentra insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Sentra runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MassachusettsDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$101 – $169$43 – $71—
2023$96 – $161$43 – $70−5%
2022$92 – $154$42 – $70−9%
2021$88 – $147$41 – $68−13%
2020$84 – $140$40 – $67−17%

Sentra vs. comparable vehicles

How the Sentra stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MassachusettsDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. SentraWhy it differs
Nissan Sentra$101 – $169—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$114 – $189+12%Civic adds top-5 theft-rank comp cost the Sentra does not carry.
Toyota Corolla$101 – $169—Corolla repairs on the largest parts network in the class, keeping severity low.
Kia Forte$109 – $182+8%Forte trades a lower sticker for a materially higher theft ranking.

Sentra insurance cost by Massachusetts city

Boston drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Cambridge runs 2% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Nissan SentraDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. MA average
Boston$111 – $186+10%
Worcester$106 – $177+5%
Springfield$105 – $176+4%
Lowell$103 – $172+2%
Cambridge$99 – $166−2%

Why Sentra insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#23
of 51 — where Massachusetts ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Nissan Sentra in Massachusetts is the 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Sentra. Massachusetts requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Sentra is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Sentra the modeled ladder in Massachusetts runs $39 – $65 at minimum, $43 – $71 at higher liability, and $101 – $169 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Boston is modeled 10% above the MA average ($111 – $186/mo full coverage on this Sentra); Cambridge is modeled 2% below at $99 – $166. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Sentra

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Sentra you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Massachusetts's 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Sentra — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Sentra repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Massachusetts's 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $39 – $65 minimum is the usual first step in Massachusetts — then decide whether the $62 – $104 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Sentra

On a Sentra this model prices a $250 deductible at $19–$30/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$101 – $169$1,212–$2,028Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$120 – $199$1,440–$2,388Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Massachusetts mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Massachusetts

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Massachusetts. We do not publish a per-carrier Sentra price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Sentra rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Sentra premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$11–$20/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Sentra profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Massachusetts.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Massachusetts is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Massachusetts Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Nissan Sentra insurance in Massachusetts: FAQ

  1. 01Does Massachusetts's 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP minimum pay to fix my Sentra?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Nissan Sentra is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $101 – $169/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Massachusetts actually require to drive a Sentra?

    Massachusetts lists 20/40/5 plus $8,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $101 – $169 for a 2024 Nissan Sentra.

  3. 03Does Sentra insurance cost more in Boston than in Cambridge?

    In this model, yes — Boston is 10% vs the MA average ($111 – $186/mo full coverage) and Cambridge is -2% ($99 – $166). Same 2024 Nissan Sentra, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Sentra insurance in Massachusetts?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Sentra is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Sentra rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994