2026 Minivan rate report

Liability Only Toyota Sienna Insurance in Maryland

2024 Toyota Sienna liability-only in Maryland typically models at $64 – $107/mo — higher limits than the 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Sienna.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Maryland DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Maryland
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Sienna runs $64 – $107/mo in Maryland; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $181 – $302.
  • The Toyota Sienna prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Mandatory PIP + UM + dense Baltimore-DC corridor traffic.
$153 – $256
Full coverage, per month
$64 – $107
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#31
Maryland's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Sienna rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Sienna insurance in Maryland?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Sienna costs between $55/mo at the state minimum and $302/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Sienna — Maryland rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$55 – $91$660 – $1,092
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$64 – $107$768 – $1,284
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Sienna, theft, glass$153 – $256$1,836 – $3,072
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$181 – $302$2,172 – $3,624

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Maryland required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Sienna

What Maryland requires to drive a Sienna

Maryland lists 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Sienna legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP
Fault system
Maryland is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Sienna insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Sienna runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MarylandDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$153 – $256$64 – $107—
2023$145 – $243$63 – $106−5%
2022$139 – $233$63 – $105−9%
2021$133 – $223$61 – $103−13%
2020$127 – $212$60 – $101−17%

Sienna vs. comparable vehicles

How the Sienna stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MarylandDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. SiennaWhy it differs
Toyota Sienna$153 – $256—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Odyssey$153 – $256—Odyssey's conventional V6 repairs cheaper than the hybrid system.
Chrysler Pacifica$153 – $256—Pacifica undercuts on replacement cost at a similar size.
Honda Pilot$153 – $256—Pilot shows the SUV-shaped alternative at a comparable premium.

Sienna insurance cost by Maryland city

Baltimore drivers pay about 18% above the state average while Annapolis runs 4% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota SiennaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. MD average
Baltimore$181 – $302+18%
Silver Spring$165 – $276+8%
Rockville$159 – $266+4%
Frederick$151 – $253−1%
Annapolis$147 – $246−4%

Why Sienna insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#31
of 51 — where Maryland ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Toyota Sienna in Maryland raises the limits above 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP but still leaves the Sienna uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Sienna is a minivan in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($64 – $107) sits between the $55 – $91 minimum and $153 – $256 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Sienna.

Baltimore is modeled 18% above the MD average ($181 – $302/mo full coverage on this Sienna); Annapolis is modeled 4% below at $147 – $246. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maryland's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Sienna

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Sienna is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP without paying $153 – $256 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier minivan
  • You are deliberately banking the $89–$149/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Sienna — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier minivan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $64 – $107
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $153 – $256 — the gap is $89 – $149.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Sienna

On a Sienna this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$153 – $256$1,836–$3,072Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$181 – $302$2,172–$3,624Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Maryland mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a minivan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Maryland

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maryland. We do not publish a per-carrier Sienna price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Sienna rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Sienna premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$31/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Sienna profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maryland.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maryland Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Sienna insurance in Maryland: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Maryland minimum on a Sienna?

    Higher liability caps than 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $64 – $107; full coverage on the same 2024 Toyota Sienna is $153 – $256.

  2. 02What does Maryland actually require to drive a Sienna?

    Maryland lists 30/60/15 plus 30/60 UM + $2,500 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $153 – $256 for a 2024 Toyota Sienna.

  3. 03Does Sienna insurance cost more in Baltimore than in Annapolis?

    In this model, yes — Baltimore is 18% vs the MD average ($181 – $302/mo full coverage) and Annapolis is -4% ($147 – $246). Same 2024 Toyota Sienna, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Sienna insurance in Maryland?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Sienna is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Sienna rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994