How much is Toyota Corolla insurance in Maine?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Corolla costs between $28/mo at the state minimum and $121/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $28 – $47 | $336 – $564 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $26 – $43 | $312 – $516 |
| Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tier | Adds damage to your Corolla, theft, glass | $61 – $102 | $732 – $1,224 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $73 – $121 | $876 – $1,452 |
What full coverage includes
- Liability at recommended limits, above 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
- Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
- Collision on the Corolla, $500 deductible
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
What Maine requires to drive a Corolla
Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Corolla legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
- Fault system
- Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.
Corolla insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Corolla runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $61 – $102 | $26 – $43 | — |
| 2023 | $58 – $97 | $26 – $43 | −5% |
| 2022 | $56 – $93 | $25 – $42 | −9% |
| 2021 | $53 – $89 | $25 – $41 | −13% |
| 2020 | $51 – $85 | $24 – $40 | −17% |
Corolla vs. comparable vehicles
How the Corolla stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Corolla | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Corolla | $61 – $102 | — | Below-average claim severity |
| Honda Civic | $69 – $115 | +12% | Civic sits fourth on the national theft list, which loads its comprehensive premium. |
| Hyundai Elantra | $66 – $111 | +7% | Elantra prices comp higher on theft exposure despite a nearly identical sticker. |
| Nissan Sentra | $61 – $102 | — | Sentra matches the price band; Nissan parts settle collision claims slightly cheaper. |
Corolla insurance cost by Maine city
Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. ME average |
|---|---|---|
| Portland | $66 – $110 | +8% |
| Lewiston | $63 – $106 | +4% |
| South Portland | $62 – $104 | +2% |
| Bangor | $60 – $100 | −2% |
| Augusta | $58 – $97 | −5% |
Why Corolla insurance costs what it costs
Full coverage on a 2024 Toyota Corolla in Maine stacks recommended liability limits on top of 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Maine law itself does not.
The Corolla is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
About 59% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Corolla's replacement and repair cost rather than Maine's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $73 – $121.
Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($66 – $110/mo full coverage on this Corolla); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $58 – $97. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.
What the model knows about this Corolla
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage the right tier for you?
- The Corolla is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
- You want a modeled $61 – $102/mo cap on repairing this budget-tier sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
- You want first-party coverage on the Corolla for crash and non-crash damage
- A paid-off Corolla whose actual cash value is well below ~$732–$1,224 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
- Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
- Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($73 – $121) before deciding
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Corolla
On a Corolla this model prices a $250 deductible at $12–$19/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $500 | $61 – $102 | $732–$1,224 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $73 – $121 | $876–$1,452 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Corolla is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed ME rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Toyota Corolla: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Maine
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier Corolla price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Corolla rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Corolla premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$12/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Corolla profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Toyota Corolla insurance in Maine: FAQ
01Is full coverage required on a financed Corolla in Maine?
Typically yes, by contract — not by Maine statute. The state floor is 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $61 – $102.
02What does Maine actually require to drive a Corolla?
Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $61 – $102 for a 2024 Toyota Corolla.
03Does Corolla insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?
In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($66 – $110/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($58 – $97). Same 2024 Toyota Corolla, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Corolla insurance in Maine?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Corolla is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.
05When does dropping collision on an older Corolla in Maine make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $732–$1,224 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Maine still wants 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM on the road.











