2026 EV rate report

Full Coverage Tesla Model 3 Insurance in Maine

2024 Tesla Model 3 full coverage in Maine typically models at $117 – $195/mo (about $1,404–$2,340 a year) for liability plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Maine DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Maine
Quick take
  • Full Coverage on a 2024 Model 3 runs $117 – $195/mo in Maine; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $138 – $231.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Tesla Model 3 run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Lowest premiums in the US — low density + safe-driving culture.
$117 – $195
Full coverage, per month
$49 – $82
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#1
Maine's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Model 3 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Tesla Model 3 insurance in Maine?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Tesla Model 3 costs between $35/mo at the state minimum and $231/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Tesla Model 3 — Maine rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$35 – $58$420 – $696
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$49 – $82$588 – $984
Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tierAdds damage to your Model 3, theft, glass$117 – $195$1,404 – $2,340
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$138 – $231$1,656 – $2,772

What full coverage includes

  • Liability at recommended limits, above 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
  • Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
  • Collision on the Model 3, $500 deductible
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum

What Maine requires to drive a Model 3

Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Model 3 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
Fault system
Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Model 3 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Model 3 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MaineDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$117 – $195$49 – $82—
2023$111 – $185$49 – $81−5%
2022$106 – $177$48 – $80−9%
2021$102 – $170$47 – $79−13%
2020$97 – $162$46 – $77−17%

Model 3 vs. comparable vehicles

How the Model 3 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MaineDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Model 3Why it differs
Tesla Model 3$117 – $195—Above-average claim severity
Tesla Model Y$117 – $195—Model Y's SUV body adds replacement cost over the 3.
BMW 3 Series$117 – $195—3 Series repairs at any European shop; Teslas need certified facilities.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class$117 – $195—C-Class carries similar severity via import parts rather than battery risk.

Model 3 insurance cost by Maine city

Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Tesla Model 3DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. ME average
Portland$126 – $211+8%
Lewiston$122 – $203+4%
South Portland$119 – $199+2%
Bangor$115 – $191−2%
Augusta$111 – $185−5%

Why Model 3 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#1
of 51 — where Maine ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Full coverage on a 2024 Tesla Model 3 in Maine stacks recommended liability limits on top of 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Maine law itself does not.

The Model 3 is a electric sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Model 3's replacement and repair cost rather than Maine's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $138 – $231.

Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($126 – $211/mo full coverage on this Model 3); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $111 – $185. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Model 3

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Model 3 is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
  • You want a modeled $117 – $195/mo cap on repairing this luxury / EV-tier electric sedan instead of paying a shop out of pocket
  • You want first-party coverage on the Model 3 for crash and non-crash damage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • A paid-off Model 3 whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,404–$2,340 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
  • Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
  • Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($138 – $231) before deciding
The $250-deductible tier models at $138 – $231 (18% above this band in our file). Price both; do not assume the lower deductible is cheaper overall.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Model 3

On a Model 3 this model prices a $250 deductible at $21–$36/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$500$117 – $195$1,404–$2,340Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$138 – $231$1,656–$2,772Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this Model 3 is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed ME rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Tesla Model 3: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a electric sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Maine

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier Model 3 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Model 3 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Model 3 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$23/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Model 3 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about EV and safety-tech discounts. Several carriers file credits for ADAS-equipped vehicles and garaged EVs — they are not applied automatically.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Tesla Model 3 insurance in Maine: FAQ

  1. 01Is full coverage required on a financed Model 3 in Maine?

    Typically yes, by contract — not by Maine statute. The state floor is 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $117 – $195.

  2. 02What does Maine actually require to drive a Model 3?

    Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $117 – $195 for a 2024 Tesla Model 3.

  3. 03Does Model 3 insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($126 – $211/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($111 – $185). Same 2024 Tesla Model 3, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Model 3 insurance in Maine?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Model 3 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

  5. 05When does dropping collision on an older Model 3 in Maine make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,404–$2,340 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Maine still wants 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Model 3 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994