2026 SUV rate report

Full Coverage Subaru Outback Insurance in Maine

2024 Subaru Outback full coverage in Maine typically models at $74 – $123/mo (about $888–$1,476 a year) for liability plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Maine DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Maine
Quick take
  • Full Coverage on a 2024 Outback runs $74 – $123/mo in Maine; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $87 – $145.
  • The Subaru Outback prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Lowest premiums in the US — low density + safe-driving culture.
$74 – $123
Full coverage, per month
$31 – $51
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#1
Maine's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Outback rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Subaru Outback insurance in Maine?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Subaru Outback costs between $30/mo at the state minimum and $145/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Subaru Outback — Maine rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$30 – $50$360 – $600
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$31 – $51$372 – $612
Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tierAdds damage to your Outback, theft, glass$74 – $123$888 – $1,476
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$87 – $145$1,044 – $1,740

What full coverage includes

  • Liability at recommended limits, above 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
  • Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
  • Collision on the Outback, $500 deductible
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum

What Maine requires to drive a Outback

Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Outback legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
Fault system
Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Outback insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Outback runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MaineDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$74 – $123$31 – $51—
2023$70 – $117$31 – $50−5%
2022$67 – $112$30 – $50−9%
2021$64 – $107$30 – $49−13%
2020$61 – $102$29 – $48−17%

Outback vs. comparable vehicles

How the Outback stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MaineDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. OutbackWhy it differs
Subaru Outback$74 – $123—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$74 – $123—RAV4 skips the standard-AWD hardware premium on collision repairs.
Subaru Forester$74 – $123—Forester shares the drivetrain; the Outback's longer body costs slightly more to fix.
Mazda CX-5$74 – $123—CX-5 rates close; EyeSight-equipped Subarus log fewer at-fault claims.

Outback insurance cost by Maine city

Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Subaru OutbackDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. ME average
Portland$80 – $133+8%
Lewiston$77 – $128+4%
South Portland$75 – $125+2%
Bangor$73 – $121−2%
Augusta$70 – $117−5%

Why Outback insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#1
of 51 — where Maine ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Full coverage on a 2024 Subaru Outback in Maine stacks recommended liability limits on top of 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; Maine law itself does not.

The Outback is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the Outback's replacement and repair cost rather than Maine's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $87 – $145.

Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($80 – $133/mo full coverage on this Outback); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $70 – $117. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Outback

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Outback is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
  • You want a modeled $74 – $123/mo cap on repairing this mainstream-tier SUV instead of paying a shop out of pocket
  • You want first-party coverage on the Outback for crash and non-crash damage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • A paid-off Outback whose actual cash value is well below ~$888–$1,476 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
  • Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
  • Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($87 – $145) before deciding
The $250-deductible tier models at $87 – $145 (18% above this band in our file). Price both; do not assume the lower deductible is cheaper overall.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Outback

On a Outback this model prices a $250 deductible at $13–$22/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$500$74 – $123$888–$1,476Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$87 – $145$1,044–$1,740Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this Outback is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed ME rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Subaru Outback: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Maine

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier Outback price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Outback rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Outback premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$15/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Outback profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Subaru Outback insurance in Maine: FAQ

  1. 01Is full coverage required on a financed Outback in Maine?

    Typically yes, by contract — not by Maine statute. The state floor is 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $74 – $123.

  2. 02What does Maine actually require to drive a Outback?

    Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $74 – $123 for a 2024 Subaru Outback.

  3. 03Does Outback insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($80 – $133/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($70 – $117). Same 2024 Subaru Outback, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Outback insurance in Maine?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Outback is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

  5. 05When does dropping collision on an older Outback in Maine make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $888–$1,476 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Maine still wants 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Outback rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994