2026 Truck rate report

Minimum Coverage Ram 1500 Insurance in Maine

2024 Ram 1500 minimum coverage in Maine typically models at $34 – $56/mo — the legal floor (50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM) that pays other people, not the 1500.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Maine DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Maine
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 1500 runs $34 – $56/mo in Maine; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $124 – $207.
  • The Ram 1500 sits at #8 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Lowest premiums in the US — low density + safe-driving culture.
$105 – $175
Full coverage, per month
$44 – $74
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#1
Maine's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual 1500 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ram 1500 insurance in Maine?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ram 1500 costs between $34/mo at the state minimum and $207/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ram 1500 — Maine rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$34 – $56$408 – $672
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$44 – $74$528 – $888
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your 1500, theft, glass$105 – $175$1,260 – $2,100
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$124 – $207$1,488 – $2,484

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the 1500 itself is uninsured

What Maine requires to drive a 1500

Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a 1500 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
Fault system
Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

1500 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 1500 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MaineDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$105 – $175$44 – $74—
2023$100 – $166$44 – $73−5%
2022$96 – $159$43 – $73−9%
2021$91 – $152$42 – $71−13%
2020$87 – $145$41 – $70−17%

1500 vs. comparable vehicles

How the 1500 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the GMC Sierra 1500 insures for about 4% less in Maine. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MaineDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. 1500Why it differs
Ram 1500$105 – $175—Above-average claim severity
Ford F-150$105 – $175—F-150's aluminum body raises panel costs; theft exposure matches.
Chevrolet Silverado 1500$105 – $175—Silverado's steel panels repair cheaper after a hit.
GMC Sierra 1500$101 – $169−4%Sierra rates similarly with a lower theft ranking.

1500 insurance cost by Maine city

Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ram 1500DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. ME average
Portland$113 – $189+8%
Lewiston$109 – $182+4%
South Portland$107 – $179+2%
Bangor$103 – $172−2%
Augusta$100 – $166−5%

Why 1500 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#8
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#1
of 51 — where Maine ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Ram 1500 in Maine is the 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this 1500. Maine requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The 1500 is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #8, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this 1500 the modeled ladder in Maine runs $34 – $56 at minimum, $44 – $74 at higher liability, and $105 – $175 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($113 – $189/mo full coverage on this 1500); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $100 – $166. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this 1500

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #8On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a 1500 you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the 1500 — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a 1500 repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $34 – $56 minimum is the usual first step in Maine — then decide whether the $71 – $119 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a 1500

On a 1500 this model prices a $250 deductible at $19–$32/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$105 – $175$1,260–$2,100Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$124 – $207$1,488–$2,484Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Maine

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier 1500 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your 1500 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a 1500 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$11–$21/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical 1500 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The 1500 is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ram 1500 insurance in Maine: FAQ

  1. 01Does Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM minimum pay to fix my 1500?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Ram 1500 is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $105 – $175/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Maine actually require to drive a 1500?

    Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $105 – $175 for a 2024 Ram 1500.

  3. 03Does 1500 insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($113 – $189/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($100 – $166). Same 2024 Ram 1500, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the 1500's NICB rank change this Maine premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The 1500 is rank #8. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real 1500 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994