2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Mazda Mazda3 Insurance in Maine

2024 Mazda Mazda3 liability-only in Maine typically models at $29 – $49/mo — higher limits than the 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Mazda3.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Maine DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Maine
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Mazda3 runs $29 – $49/mo in Maine; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $82 – $137.
  • The Mazda Mazda3 is one of the cheaper vehicles in its class to insure — low claim severity and a 5-star NHTSA rating pull both sides of the premium down.
  • Lowest premiums in the US — low density + safe-driving culture.
$70 – $116
Full coverage, per month
$29 – $49
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#1
Maine's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Mazda3 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Mazda Mazda3 insurance in Maine?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Mazda Mazda3 costs between $29/mo at the state minimum and $137/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Mazda Mazda3 — Maine rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$29 – $49$348 – $588
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$29 – $49$348 – $588
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Mazda3, theft, glass$70 – $116$840 – $1,392
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$82 – $137$984 – $1,644

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Mazda3

What Maine requires to drive a Mazda3

Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Mazda3 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
Fault system
Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Mazda3 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Mazda3 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MaineDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$70 – $116$29 – $49—
2023$67 – $110$29 – $49−5%
2022$64 – $106$28 – $48−9%
2021$61 – $101$28 – $47−13%
2020$58 – $96$27 – $46−17%

Mazda3 vs. comparable vehicles

How the Mazda3 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 12% less in Maine. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MaineDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Mazda3Why it differs
Mazda Mazda3$70 – $116—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$69 – $115−1%Civic's theft ranking is the main gap — the two repair for similar money.
Toyota Corolla$61 – $102−12%Corolla's larger parts network keeps claim costs a touch lower.
Volkswagen Jetta$74 – $123+5%Jetta's European parts sourcing pushes collision claims above the Mazda3's.

Mazda3 insurance cost by Maine city

Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Mazda Mazda3DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. ME average
Portland$76 – $125+8%
Lewiston$73 – $121+4%
South Portland$71 – $118+2%
Bangor$69 – $114−2%
Augusta$67 – $110−5%

Why Mazda3 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#1
of 51 — where Maine ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Mazda Mazda3 in Maine raises the limits above 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM but still leaves the Mazda3 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Mazda3 is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($29 – $49) sits between the $29 – $49 minimum and $70 – $116 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Mazda3.

Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($76 – $125/mo full coverage on this Mazda3); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $67 – $110. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Mazda3

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Mazda3 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM without paying $70 – $116 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $41–$67/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Mazda3 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $29 – $49
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $70 – $116 — the gap is $41 – $67.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Mazda3

On a Mazda3 this model prices a $250 deductible at $12–$21/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$70 – $116$840–$1,392Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$82 – $137$984–$1,644Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Maine

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier Mazda3 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Mazda3 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Mazda3 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$14/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Mazda3 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Mazda Mazda3 insurance in Maine: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Maine minimum on a Mazda3?

    Higher liability caps than 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $29 – $49; full coverage on the same 2024 Mazda Mazda3 is $70 – $116.

  2. 02What does Maine actually require to drive a Mazda3?

    Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $70 – $116 for a 2024 Mazda Mazda3.

  3. 03Does Mazda3 insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($76 – $125/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($67 – $110). Same 2024 Mazda Mazda3, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Mazda3 insurance in Maine?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Mazda3 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Mazda3 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994