2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Jeep Cherokee Insurance in Maine

2024 Jeep Cherokee minimum coverage in Maine typically models at $30 – $50/mo — the legal floor (50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM) that pays other people, not the Cherokee.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Maine DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Maine
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Cherokee runs $30 – $50/mo in Maine; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $90 – $150.
  • The Jeep Cherokee prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 4-star NHTSA rating.
  • Lowest premiums in the US — low density + safe-driving culture.
$77 – $128
Full coverage, per month
$32 – $54
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#1
Maine's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Cherokee rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Jeep Cherokee insurance in Maine?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Jeep Cherokee costs between $30/mo at the state minimum and $150/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Jeep Cherokee — Maine rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$30 – $50$360 – $600
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$32 – $54$384 – $648
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Cherokee, theft, glass$77 – $128$924 – $1,536
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$90 – $150$1,080 – $1,800

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Cherokee itself is uninsured

What Maine requires to drive a Cherokee

Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Cherokee legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
Fault system
Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Cherokee insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Cherokee runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — MaineDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$77 – $128$32 – $54—
2023$73 – $122$32 – $53−5%
2022$70 – $116$31 – $53−9%
2021$67 – $111$31 – $52−13%
2020$64 – $106$30 – $51−17%

Cherokee vs. comparable vehicles

How the Cherokee stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota RAV4 insures for about 4% less in Maine. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — MaineDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CherokeeWhy it differs
Jeep Cherokee$77 – $128—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$74 – $123−4%RAV4's lower claim severity prices it under the Cherokee.
Ford Escape$74 – $123−4%Escape shares domestic parts economics and rates slightly lower.
Chevrolet Equinox$74 – $123−4%Equinox's simpler drivetrain mix keeps repair claims cheaper.

Cherokee insurance cost by Maine city

Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Jeep CherokeeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. ME average
Portland$83 – $138+8%
Lewiston$80 – $133+4%
South Portland$79 – $131+2%
Bangor$75 – $125−2%
Augusta$73 – $122−5%

Why Cherokee insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#1
of 51 — where Maine ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Jeep Cherokee in Maine is the 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Cherokee. Maine requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Cherokee is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Cherokee the modeled ladder in Maine runs $30 – $50 at minimum, $32 – $54 at higher liability, and $77 – $128 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($83 – $138/mo full coverage on this Cherokee); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $73 – $122. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Cherokee

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Cherokee you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Cherokee — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Cherokee repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $30 – $50 minimum is the usual first step in Maine — then decide whether the $47 – $78 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Cherokee

On a Cherokee this model prices a $250 deductible at $13–$22/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$77 – $128$924–$1,536Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$90 – $150$1,080–$1,800Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Maine

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier Cherokee price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Cherokee rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Cherokee premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$15/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Cherokee profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Jeep Cherokee insurance in Maine: FAQ

  1. 01Does Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM minimum pay to fix my Cherokee?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Jeep Cherokee is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $77 – $128/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Maine actually require to drive a Cherokee?

    Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $77 – $128 for a 2024 Jeep Cherokee.

  3. 03Does Cherokee insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?

    In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($83 – $138/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($73 – $122). Same 2024 Jeep Cherokee, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Cherokee rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994