How much is Chevrolet Camaro insurance in Maine?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro costs between $33/mo at the state minimum and $202/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $33 – $55 | $396 – $660 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $43 – $72 | $516 – $864 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Camaro, theft, glass | $102 – $171 | $1,224 – $2,052 |
| Full Coverage + Low DeductibleYou’re viewing this tier | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $121 – $202 | $1,452 – $2,424 |
What full coverage + low deductible includes
- Everything in full coverage, still above 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
- $250 deductible on comprehensive and collision (vs $500 on the standard full-coverage tier)
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
- No required PIP in this state
What Maine requires to drive a Camaro
Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Camaro legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM
- Fault system
- Maine is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.
Camaro insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Camaro runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $102 – $171 | $43 – $72 | — |
| 2023 | $97 – $162 | $43 – $71 | −5% |
| 2022 | $93 – $156 | $42 – $71 | −9% |
| 2021 | $89 – $149 | $41 – $69 | −13% |
| 2020 | $85 – $142 | $40 – $68 | −17% |
Camaro vs. comparable vehicles
How the Camaro stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 28% less in Maine. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Camaro | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Camaro | $102 – $171 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| Ford Mustang | $105 – $176 | +3% | Mustang's higher theft rank accounts for most of the premium gap. |
| Dodge Charger | $105 – $176 | +3% | Charger's sedan body rates slightly differently, but severity matches. |
| Toyota Camry | $73 – $122 | −28% | Camry trades the sports-car surcharge for mainstream loss rates. |
Camaro insurance cost by Maine city
Portland drivers pay about 8% above the state average while Augusta runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. ME average |
|---|---|---|
| Portland | $110 – $185 | +8% |
| Lewiston | $106 – $178 | +4% |
| South Portland | $104 – $174 | +2% |
| Bangor | $100 – $168 | −2% |
| Augusta | $97 – $162 | −5% |
Why Camaro insurance costs what it costs
The low-deductible tier on a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro in Maine is full coverage with the comprehensive and collision deductible cut from $500 to $250. Nothing about Maine's 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM floor changes — you are buying a smaller out-of-pocket on a first-party claim.
The Camaro is a coupe in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #33, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.
This tier is the same stack as standard full coverage, with the first-dollar share shifted toward the carrier. The model prices that shift at 18% ($102 – $171 → $121 – $202), which is a filed-shape assumption, not a quote.
Portland is modeled 8% above the ME average ($110 – $185/mo full coverage on this Camaro); Augusta is modeled 5% below at $97 – $162. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with Maine's minimum package in our registry.
What the model knows about this Camaro
- NHTSA overall
- 4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Rank #33On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage + low deductible the right tier for you?
- You would rather pay $121 – $202 than keep $500 liquid for a claim
- Repair bills on this high-severity tend to clear a $500 deductible in one visit
- You are already buying full coverage and want the first-dollar piece smaller
- You already keep $500 available and file claims rarely — the 18% modeled bump may not earn back
- You would rather put the $121 – $202 vs $102 – $171 difference into higher liability limits
- The Camaro is near the end of its useful life and you are about to drop collision anyway
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Camaro
On a Camaro this model prices a $250 deductible at $19–$31/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $102 – $171 | $1,224–$2,052 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $250 | $121 – $202 | $1,452–$2,424 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full + low deductible coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Maine mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this Camaro is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed ME rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Chevrolet Camaro: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a coupe you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Maine does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Maine
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Maine. We do not publish a per-carrier Camaro price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Camaro rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Camaro premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$11–$21/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Camaro profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Maine.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Add an anti-theft device. The Camaro is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Maine Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Chevrolet Camaro insurance in Maine: FAQ
01How much more is the $250 deductible on a Camaro in Maine?
This model prices it 18% above the $500-deductible full-coverage band: $102 – $171 → $121 – $202. That 18% is a file assumption (see methodology), not a carrier filing we scraped.
02What does Maine actually require to drive a Camaro?
Maine lists 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $102 – $171 for a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro.
03Does Camaro insurance cost more in Portland than in Augusta?
In this model, yes — Portland is 8% vs the ME average ($110 – $185/mo full coverage) and Augusta is -5% ($97 – $162). Same 2024 Chevrolet Camaro, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does the Camaro's NICB rank change this Maine premium?
Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Camaro is rank #33. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.
05When does dropping collision on an older Camaro in Maine make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,224–$2,052 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Maine still wants 50/100/25 plus 50/100 UM on the road.











