2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Volkswagen Jetta Insurance in Louisiana

2024 Volkswagen Jetta liability-only in Louisiana typically models at $99 – $165/mo — higher limits than the 15/30/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Jetta.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Louisiana DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Louisiana
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Jetta runs $99 – $165/mo in Louisiana; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $278 – $463.
  • The Volkswagen Jetta prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Litigation-friendly courts + hurricane exposure = most expensive in the US.
$235 – $392
Full coverage, per month
$99 – $165
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#50
Louisiana's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Jetta rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Volkswagen Jetta insurance in Louisiana?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Volkswagen Jetta costs between $82/mo at the state minimum and $463/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Volkswagen Jetta — Louisiana rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$82 – $137$984 – $1,644
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$99 – $165$1,188 – $1,980
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Jetta, theft, glass$235 – $392$2,820 – $4,704
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$278 – $463$3,336 – $5,556

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 15/30/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Jetta

What Louisiana requires to drive a Jetta

Louisiana lists 15/30/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Jetta legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
15/30/25
Fault system
Louisiana is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Jetta insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Jetta runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — LouisianaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$235 – $392$99 – $165—
2023$223 – $372$98 – $163−5%
2022$214 – $357$97 – $162−9%
2021$204 – $341$95 – $158−13%
2020$195 – $325$93 – $155−17%

Jetta vs. comparable vehicles

How the Jetta stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 17% less in Louisiana. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — LouisianaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. JettaWhy it differs
Volkswagen Jetta$235 – $392—Segment-average claim severity
Honda Civic$220 – $367−6%Civic repairs cheaper, but its theft rank claws back most of the difference.
Mazda Mazda3$223 – $372−5%Mazda3's domestically sourced parts settle collision claims for less.
Toyota Corolla$197 – $328−17%Corolla is the cheapest-to-insure benchmark of the compact class.

Jetta insurance cost by Louisiana city

New Orleans drivers pay about 24% above the state average while Lake Charles runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Volkswagen JettaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. LA average
New Orleans$291 – $486+24%
Baton Rouge$263 – $439+12%
Shreveport$244 – $408+4%
Lafayette$230 – $384−2%
Lake Charles$221 – $368−6%

Why Jetta insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#50
of 51 — where Louisiana ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Volkswagen Jetta in Louisiana raises the limits above 15/30/25 but still leaves the Jetta uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Jetta is a sedan in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($99 – $165) sits between the $82 – $137 minimum and $235 – $392 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Jetta.

New Orleans is modeled 24% above the LA average ($291 – $486/mo full coverage on this Jetta); Lake Charles is modeled 6% below at $221 – $368. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Jetta

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Jetta is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 15/30/25 without paying $235 – $392 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $136–$227/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Jetta — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $99 – $165
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $235 – $392 — the gap is $136 – $227.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Jetta

On a Jetta this model prices a $250 deductible at $43–$71/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$235 – $392$2,820–$4,704Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$278 – $463$3,336–$5,556Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Louisiana mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Louisiana does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Louisiana

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Louisiana. We do not publish a per-carrier Jetta price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Jetta rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Jetta premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$25–$47/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Jetta profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Louisiana.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Louisiana Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Volkswagen Jetta insurance in Louisiana: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Louisiana minimum on a Jetta?

    Higher liability caps than 15/30/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $99 – $165; full coverage on the same 2024 Volkswagen Jetta is $235 – $392.

  2. 02What does Louisiana actually require to drive a Jetta?

    Louisiana lists 15/30/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $235 – $392 for a 2024 Volkswagen Jetta.

  3. 03Does Jetta insurance cost more in New Orleans than in Lake Charles?

    In this model, yes — New Orleans is 24% vs the LA average ($291 – $486/mo full coverage) and Lake Charles is -6% ($221 – $368). Same 2024 Volkswagen Jetta, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Jetta insurance in Louisiana?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Jetta is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Jetta rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994