2026 EV rate report

Minimum Coverage Tesla Model 3 Insurance in Kansas

2024 Tesla Model 3 minimum coverage in Kansas typically models at $48 – $80/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP) that pays other people, not the Model 3.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Kansas DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Kansas
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Model 3 runs $48 – $80/mo in Kansas; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $228 – $380.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Tesla Model 3 run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Tornado/hail exposure plus PIP requirement. Kansas is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$193 – $322
Full coverage, per month
$81 – $135
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#22
Kansas's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Model 3 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Tesla Model 3 insurance in Kansas?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Tesla Model 3 costs between $48/mo at the state minimum and $380/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Tesla Model 3 — Kansas rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$48 – $80$576 – $960
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$81 – $135$972 – $1,620
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Model 3, theft, glass$193 – $322$2,316 – $3,864
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$228 – $380$2,736 – $4,560

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP
  • Personal injury protection at the Kansas required minimum
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Model 3 itself is uninsured

What Kansas requires to drive a Model 3

Kansas lists 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Model 3 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP
Fault system
Kansas is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Model 3 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Model 3 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — KansasDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$193 – $322$81 – $135—
2023$183 – $306$80 – $134−5%
2022$176 – $293$79 – $132−9%
2021$168 – $280$78 – $130−13%
2020$160 – $267$76 – $127−17%

Model 3 vs. comparable vehicles

How the Model 3 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — KansasDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Model 3Why it differs
Tesla Model 3$193 – $322—Above-average claim severity
Tesla Model Y$193 – $322—Model Y's SUV body adds replacement cost over the 3.
BMW 3 Series$193 – $322—3 Series repairs at any European shop; Teslas need certified facilities.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class$193 – $322—C-Class carries similar severity via import parts rather than battery risk.

Model 3 insurance cost by Kansas city

Wichita drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Lawrence runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Tesla Model 3DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. KS average
Wichita$212 – $354+10%
Kansas City$208 – $348+8%
Topeka$197 – $328+2%
Olathe$187 – $312−3%
Lawrence$181 – $303−6%

Why Model 3 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#22
of 51 — where Kansas ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Tesla Model 3 in Kansas is the 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Model 3. Kansas requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Model 3 is a electric sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Model 3 the modeled ladder in Kansas runs $48 – $80 at minimum, $81 – $135 at higher liability, and $193 – $322 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Wichita is modeled 10% above the KS average ($212 – $354/mo full coverage on this Model 3); Lawrence is modeled 6% below at $181 – $303. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Model 3

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Model 3 you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Kansas's 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Model 3 — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Model 3 repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Kansas's 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $48 – $80 minimum is the usual first step in Kansas — then decide whether the $145 – $242 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Model 3

On a Model 3 this model prices a $250 deductible at $35–$58/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$193 – $322$2,316–$3,864Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$228 – $380$2,736–$4,560Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Kansas mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a electric sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Kansas

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Kansas. We do not publish a per-carrier Model 3 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Model 3 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Model 3 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$21–$39/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Model 3 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Kansas.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Kansas is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Ask about EV and safety-tech discounts. Several carriers file credits for ADAS-equipped vehicles and garaged EVs — they are not applied automatically.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Kansas Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Tesla Model 3 insurance in Kansas: FAQ

  1. 01Does Kansas's 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP minimum pay to fix my Model 3?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Tesla Model 3 is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $193 – $322/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Kansas actually require to drive a Model 3?

    Kansas lists 25/50/25 plus $4,500 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $193 – $322 for a 2024 Tesla Model 3.

  3. 03Does Model 3 insurance cost more in Wichita than in Lawrence?

    In this model, yes — Wichita is 10% vs the KS average ($212 – $354/mo full coverage) and Lawrence is -6% ($181 – $303). Same 2024 Tesla Model 3, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Model 3 insurance in Kansas?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Model 3 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Model 3 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994