2026 EV rate report

Liability Only Tesla Model Y Insurance in Iowa

2024 Tesla Model Y liability-only in Iowa typically models at $54 – $90/mo — higher limits than the 20/40/15 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Model Y.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Iowa DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
2024 Tesla Model YIA DOI-modeledFull coverage avg$129 – $215/mo
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Model Y runs $54 – $90/mo in Iowa; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $152 – $254.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Tesla Model Y run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Lowest claim frequency in the Midwest + rural geography.
$129 – $215
Full coverage, per month
$54 – $90
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#3
Iowa's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Model Y rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Tesla Model Y insurance in Iowa?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Tesla Model Y costs between $33/mo at the state minimum and $254/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Tesla Model Y — Iowa rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$33 – $56$396 – $672
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$54 – $90$648 – $1,080
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Model Y, theft, glass$129 – $215$1,548 – $2,580
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$152 – $254$1,824 – $3,048

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 20/40/15 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Model Y

What Iowa requires to drive a Model Y

Iowa lists 20/40/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Model Y legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
20/40/15
Fault system
Iowa is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Model Y insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Model Y runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — IowaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$129 – $215$54 – $90—
2023$123 – $204$53 – $89−5%
2022$117 – $196$53 – $88−9%
2021$112 – $187$52 – $86−13%
2020$107 – $178$51 – $85−17%

Model Y vs. comparable vehicles

How the Model Y stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — IowaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Model YWhy it differs
Tesla Model Y$129 – $215—Above-average claim severity
Tesla Model 3$129 – $215—Model 3 shares the tech; the lower ride height trims a few dollars.
BMW X5$129 – $215—X5's conventional drivetrain repairs at more shops for less.
Lexus RX$129 – $215—RX is the cheapest of the luxury-SUV set to put right after a claim.

Model Y insurance cost by Iowa city

Des Moines drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Iowa City runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Tesla Model YDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. IA average
Des Moines$142 – $237+10%
Davenport$134 – $224+4%
Cedar Rapids$130 – $217+1%
Sioux City$125 – $209−3%
Iowa City$121 – $202−6%

Why Model Y insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#3
of 51 — where Iowa ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Tesla Model Y in Iowa raises the limits above 20/40/15 but still leaves the Model Y uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Model Y is a electric SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($54 – $90) sits between the $33 – $56 minimum and $129 – $215 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Model Y.

Des Moines is modeled 10% above the IA average ($142 – $237/mo full coverage on this Model Y); Iowa City is modeled 6% below at $121 – $202. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Model Y

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Model Y is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 20/40/15 without paying $129 – $215 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier electric SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $75–$125/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Model Y — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier electric SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $54 – $90
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $129 – $215 — the gap is $75 – $125.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Model Y

On a Model Y this model prices a $250 deductible at $23–$39/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$129 – $215$1,548–$2,580Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$152 – $254$1,824–$3,048Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Iowa mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a electric SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Iowa does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Iowa

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Iowa. We do not publish a per-carrier Model Y price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Model Y rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Model Y premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$14–$26/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Model Y profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Iowa.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about EV and safety-tech discounts. Several carriers file credits for ADAS-equipped vehicles and garaged EVs — they are not applied automatically.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Iowa Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Tesla Model Y insurance in Iowa: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Iowa minimum on a Model Y?

    Higher liability caps than 20/40/15. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $54 – $90; full coverage on the same 2024 Tesla Model Y is $129 – $215.

  2. 02What does Iowa actually require to drive a Model Y?

    Iowa lists 20/40/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $129 – $215 for a 2024 Tesla Model Y.

  3. 03Does Model Y insurance cost more in Des Moines than in Iowa City?

    In this model, yes — Des Moines is 10% vs the IA average ($142 – $237/mo full coverage) and Iowa City is -6% ($121 – $202). Same 2024 Tesla Model Y, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Model Y insurance in Iowa?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Model Y is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Model Y rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994