2026 Truck rate report

Minimum Coverage Ford F-250 Insurance in Iowa

2024 Ford F-250 minimum coverage in Iowa typically models at $34 – $56/mo — the legal floor (20/40/15) that pays other people, not the F-250.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Iowa DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Iowa
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 F-250 runs $34 – $56/mo in Iowa; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $158 – $264.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Ford F-250 run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Lowest claim frequency in the Midwest + rural geography.
$134 – $224
Full coverage, per month
$56 – $94
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#3
Iowa's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual F-250 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford F-250 insurance in Iowa?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford F-250 costs between $34/mo at the state minimum and $264/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford F-250 — Iowa rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$34 – $56$408 – $672
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$56 – $94$672 – $1,128
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your F-250, theft, glass$134 – $224$1,608 – $2,688
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$158 – $264$1,896 – $3,168

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 20/40/15
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the F-250 itself is uninsured

What Iowa requires to drive a F-250

Iowa lists 20/40/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a F-250 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
20/40/15
Fault system
Iowa is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

F-250 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 F-250 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — IowaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$134 – $224$56 – $94—
2023$127 – $213$55 – $93−5%
2022$122 – $204$55 – $92−9%
2021$117 – $195$54 – $90−13%
2020$111 – $186$53 – $88−17%

F-250 vs. comparable vehicles

How the F-250 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Ford F-150 insures for about 14% less in Iowa. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — IowaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. F-250Why it differs
Ford F-250$134 – $224—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Silverado 2500$134 – $224—Silverado HD matches capability; GM parts run slightly cheaper.
Ford F-150$116 – $193−14%F-150 insures lower — lighter duty, cheaper components.
Ram 1500$116 – $193−14%Ram 1500 benchmarks the light-duty alternative most HD buyers cross-shop.

F-250 insurance cost by Iowa city

Des Moines drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Iowa City runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford F-250DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. IA average
Des Moines$147 – $246+10%
Davenport$139 – $233+4%
Cedar Rapids$135 – $226+1%
Sioux City$130 – $217−3%
Iowa City$126 – $211−6%

Why F-250 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#3
of 51 — where Iowa ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Ford F-250 in Iowa is the 20/40/15 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this F-250. Iowa requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The F-250 is a pickup in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this F-250 the modeled ladder in Iowa runs $34 – $56 at minimum, $56 – $94 at higher liability, and $134 – $224 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Des Moines is modeled 10% above the IA average ($147 – $246/mo full coverage on this F-250); Iowa City is modeled 6% below at $126 – $211. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this F-250

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a F-250 you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Iowa's 20/40/15 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the F-250 — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a F-250 repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Iowa's 20/40/15 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $34 – $56 minimum is the usual first step in Iowa — then decide whether the $100 – $168 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a F-250

On a F-250 this model prices a $250 deductible at $24–$40/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$134 – $224$1,608–$2,688Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$158 – $264$1,896–$3,168Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Iowa mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Iowa does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Iowa

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Iowa. We do not publish a per-carrier F-250 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your F-250 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a F-250 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$14–$27/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical F-250 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Iowa.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Iowa Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford F-250 insurance in Iowa: FAQ

  1. 01Does Iowa's 20/40/15 minimum pay to fix my F-250?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Ford F-250 is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $134 – $224/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Iowa actually require to drive a F-250?

    Iowa lists 20/40/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $134 – $224 for a 2024 Ford F-250.

  3. 03Does F-250 insurance cost more in Des Moines than in Iowa City?

    In this model, yes — Des Moines is 10% vs the IA average ($147 – $246/mo full coverage) and Iowa City is -6% ($126 – $211). Same 2024 Ford F-250, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real F-250 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994