2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Mazda CX-5 Insurance in Indiana

2024 Mazda CX-5 liability-only in Indiana typically models at $40 – $67/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the CX-5. Indiana notes used on this page cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Indiana DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Indiana
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 CX-5 runs $40 – $67/mo in Indiana; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $113 – $188.
  • The Mazda CX-5 prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Low density + favorable regulatory environment.
$96 – $159
Full coverage, per month
$40 – $67
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#7
Indiana's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual CX-5 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Mazda CX-5 insurance in Indiana?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Mazda CX-5 costs between $30/mo at the state minimum and $188/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Mazda CX-5 — Indiana rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$30 – $50$360 – $600
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$40 – $67$480 – $804
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your CX-5, theft, glass$96 – $159$1,152 – $1,908
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$113 – $188$1,356 – $2,256

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the CX-5

What Indiana requires to drive a CX-5

Indiana lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a CX-5 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Indiana is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 6% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

CX-5 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 CX-5 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — IndianaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$96 – $159$40 – $67—
2023$91 – $151$40 – $66−5%
2022$87 – $145$39 – $66−9%
2021$84 – $138$38 – $64−13%
2020$80 – $132$38 – $63−17%

CX-5 vs. comparable vehicles

How the CX-5 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — IndianaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CX-5Why it differs
Mazda CX-5$96 – $159—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$96 – $159—RAV4's parts volume settles collision claims a shade cheaper.
Honda CR-V$103 – $172+9%CR-V's theft ranking is the main premium gap between the two.
Subaru Forester$96 – $159—Forester's AWD-standard hardware costs more to put right after a crash.

CX-5 insurance cost by Indiana city

Indianapolis drivers pay about 15% above the state average while Evansville runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Mazda CX-5DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. IN average
Indianapolis$110 – $183+15%
Gary$106 – $175+10%
South Bend$95 – $157−1%
Fort Wayne$93 – $154−3%
Evansville$91 – $151−5%

Why CX-5 insurance costs what it costs

~57%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#7
of 51 — where Indiana ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Mazda CX-5 in Indiana raises the limits above 25/50/25 but still leaves the CX-5 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The CX-5 is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($40 – $67) sits between the $30 – $50 minimum and $96 – $159 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the CX-5.

Indianapolis is modeled 15% above the IN average ($110 – $183/mo full coverage on this CX-5); Evansville is modeled 5% below at $91 – $151. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Indiana's notes cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this CX-5

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The CX-5 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 without paying $96 – $159 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this mainstream-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $56–$92/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased CX-5 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer mainstream-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $40 – $67
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $96 – $159 — the gap is $56 – $92.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a CX-5

On a CX-5 this model prices a $250 deductible at $17–$29/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$96 – $159$1,152–$1,908Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$113 – $188$1,356–$2,256Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Indiana mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Indiana does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Indiana notes cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Indiana

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Indiana. We do not publish a per-carrier CX-5 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your CX-5 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a CX-5 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$10–$19/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical CX-5 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Indiana.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Indiana Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Mazda CX-5 insurance in Indiana: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Indiana minimum on a CX-5?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $40 – $67; full coverage on the same 2024 Mazda CX-5 is $96 – $159.

  2. 02What does Indiana actually require to drive a CX-5?

    Indiana lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $96 – $159 for a 2024 Mazda CX-5.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a CX-5 in Indiana?

    Indiana's notes cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the CX-5 after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does CX-5 insurance cost more in Indianapolis than in Evansville?

    In this model, yes — Indianapolis is 15% vs the IN average ($110 – $183/mo full coverage) and Evansville is -5% ($91 – $151). Same 2024 Mazda CX-5, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower CX-5 insurance in Indiana?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the CX-5 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real CX-5 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994