2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Chevrolet Traverse Insurance in Indiana

2024 Chevrolet Traverse minimum coverage in Indiana typically models at $31 – $52/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25) that pays other people, not the Traverse. Indiana notes used on this page cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Indiana DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Indiana
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Traverse runs $31 – $52/mo in Indiana; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $131 – $218.
  • The Chevrolet Traverse prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Low density + favorable regulatory environment.
$111 – $185
Full coverage, per month
$47 – $78
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#7
Indiana's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Traverse rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Chevrolet Traverse insurance in Indiana?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Traverse costs between $31/mo at the state minimum and $218/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Chevrolet Traverse — Indiana rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$31 – $52$372 – $624
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$47 – $78$564 – $936
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Traverse, theft, glass$111 – $185$1,332 – $2,220
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$131 – $218$1,572 – $2,616

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Traverse itself is uninsured

What Indiana requires to drive a Traverse

Indiana lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Traverse legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Indiana is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 6% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Traverse insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Traverse runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — IndianaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$111 – $185$47 – $78—
2023$105 – $176$47 – $77−5%
2022$101 – $168$46 – $76−9%
2021$97 – $161$45 – $75−13%
2020$92 – $154$44 – $73−17%

Traverse vs. comparable vehicles

How the Traverse stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — IndianaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. TraverseWhy it differs
Chevrolet Traverse$111 – $185—Segment-average claim severity
Ford Explorer$122 – $203+10%Explorer's claim severity runs a full repair tier higher.
Toyota Highlander$111 – $185—Highlander costs more to replace but less to repair.
Kia Sorento$120 – $200+8%Sorento's smaller footprint trims the premium modestly.

Traverse insurance cost by Indiana city

Indianapolis drivers pay about 15% above the state average while Evansville runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Chevrolet TraverseDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. IN average
Indianapolis$128 – $213+15%
Gary$122 – $204+10%
South Bend$110 – $183−1%
Fort Wayne$108 – $179−3%
Evansville$105 – $176−5%

Why Traverse insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#7
of 51 — where Indiana ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Chevrolet Traverse in Indiana is the 25/50/25 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Traverse. Indiana requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Traverse is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Traverse the modeled ladder in Indiana runs $31 – $52 at minimum, $47 – $78 at higher liability, and $111 – $185 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Indianapolis is modeled 15% above the IN average ($128 – $213/mo full coverage on this Traverse); Evansville is modeled 5% below at $105 – $176. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Indiana's notes cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Traverse

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Traverse you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Indiana's 25/50/25 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Traverse — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone treating Indiana's notes-cited ~6% uninsured share as someone else’s problem — minimum often omits UM
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Indiana's 25/50/25 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $31 – $52 minimum is the usual first step in Indiana — then decide whether the $80 – $133 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Traverse

On a Traverse this model prices a $250 deductible at $20–$33/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$111 – $185$1,332–$2,220Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$131 – $218$1,572–$2,616Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Indiana mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Indiana does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Indiana notes cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Indiana

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Indiana. We do not publish a per-carrier Traverse price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Traverse rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Traverse premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$12–$22/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Traverse profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Indiana.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Indiana Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Chevrolet Traverse insurance in Indiana: FAQ

  1. 01Does Indiana's 25/50/25 minimum pay to fix my Traverse?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Chevrolet Traverse is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $111 – $185/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Indiana actually require to drive a Traverse?

    Indiana lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $111 – $185 for a 2024 Chevrolet Traverse.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Traverse in Indiana?

    Indiana's notes cite a roughly 6% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Traverse after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Traverse insurance cost more in Indianapolis than in Evansville?

    In this model, yes — Indianapolis is 15% vs the IN average ($128 – $213/mo full coverage) and Evansville is -5% ($105 – $176). Same 2024 Chevrolet Traverse, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Traverse insurance in Indiana?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Traverse is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Traverse rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994