How much is Toyota 4Runner insurance in Georgia?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota 4Runner costs between $50/mo at the state minimum and $330/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $50 – $83 | $600 – $996 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $70 – $117 | $840 – $1,404 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your 4Runner, theft, glass | $168 – $280 | $2,016 – $3,360 |
| Full Coverage + Low DeductibleYou’re viewing this tier | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $198 – $330 | $2,376 – $3,960 |
What full coverage + low deductible includes
- Everything in full coverage, still above 25/50/25
- $250 deductible on comprehensive and collision (vs $500 on the standard full-coverage tier)
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- No required PIP in this state
What Georgia requires to drive a 4Runner
Georgia lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a 4Runner legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/25
- Fault system
- Georgia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 12% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
4Runner insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 4Runner runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $168 – $280 | $70 – $117 | — |
| 2023 | $160 – $266 | $69 – $116 | −5% |
| 2022 | $153 – $255 | $69 – $115 | −9% |
| 2021 | $146 – $244 | $67 – $112 | −13% |
| 2020 | $139 – $232 | $66 – $110 | −17% |
4Runner vs. comparable vehicles
How the 4Runner stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Highlander insures for about 4% less in Georgia. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. 4Runner | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota 4Runner | $168 – $280 | — | Segment-average claim severity |
| Jeep Wrangler | $174 – $290 | +4% | Wrangler's doors-off design raises theft and damage frequency. |
| Ford Bronco | $184 – $307 | +10% | Bronco's newer parts chain prices collision claims higher. |
| Toyota Highlander | $161 – $269 | −4% | Highlander's unibody repairs cheaper than the 4Runner's frame. |
4Runner insurance cost by Georgia city
Atlanta drivers pay about 16% above the state average while Macon runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. GA average |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | $195 – $325 | +16% |
| Savannah | $175 – $291 | +4% |
| Columbus | $171 – $286 | +2% |
| Augusta | $163 – $272 | −3% |
| Macon | $160 – $266 | −5% |
Why 4Runner insurance costs what it costs
The low-deductible tier on a 2024 Toyota 4Runner in Georgia is full coverage with the comprehensive and collision deductible cut from $500 to $250. Nothing about Georgia's 25/50/25 floor changes — you are buying a smaller out-of-pocket on a first-party claim.
The 4Runner is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
This tier is the same stack as standard full coverage, with the first-dollar share shifted toward the carrier. The model prices that shift at 18% ($168 – $280 → $198 – $330), which is a filed-shape assumption, not a quote.
Atlanta is modeled 16% above the GA average ($195 – $325/mo full coverage on this 4Runner); Macon is modeled 5% below at $160 – $266. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Georgia's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.
What the model knows about this 4Runner
- NHTSA overall
- 4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is full coverage + low deductible the right tier for you?
- You would rather pay $198 – $330 than keep $500 liquid for a claim
- Repair bills on this vehicle tend to clear a $500 deductible in one visit
- You are already buying full coverage and want the first-dollar piece smaller
- You already keep $500 available and file claims rarely — the 18% modeled bump may not earn back
- You would rather put the $198 – $330 vs $168 – $280 difference into higher liability limits
- The 4Runner is near the end of its useful life and you are about to drop collision anyway
$500 vs $250 deductible on a 4Runner
On a 4Runner this model prices a $250 deductible at $30–$50/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $168 – $280 | $2,016–$3,360 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverageYou’re viewing this tier | $250 | $198 – $330 | $2,376–$3,960 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on full + low deductible coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Georgia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Rental reimbursement
If this 4Runner is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.
Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed GA rate.
- Loan/lease payoff (gap)
New or financed Toyota 4Runner: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.
State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Georgia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
Georgia notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote Georgia
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Georgia. We do not publish a per-carrier 4Runner price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
State FarmBundling + agents
GEICOLowest base rate
AllstateDrivewise discount
How to lower your 4Runner rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a 4Runner premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$18–$34/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical 4Runner profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Georgia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Georgia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Toyota 4Runner insurance in Georgia: FAQ
01How much more is the $250 deductible on a 4Runner in Georgia?
This model prices it 18% above the $500-deductible full-coverage band: $168 – $280 → $198 – $330. That 18% is a file assumption (see methodology), not a carrier filing we scraped.
02What does Georgia actually require to drive a 4Runner?
Georgia lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $168 – $280 for a 2024 Toyota 4Runner.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a 4Runner in Georgia?
Georgia's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the 4Runner after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does 4Runner insurance cost more in Atlanta than in Macon?
In this model, yes — Atlanta is 16% vs the GA average ($195 – $325/mo full coverage) and Macon is -5% ($160 – $266). Same 2024 Toyota 4Runner, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
05When does dropping collision on an older 4Runner in Georgia make sense?
When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $2,016–$3,360 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. Georgia still wants 25/50/25 on the road.











