2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Kia Forte Insurance in Georgia

2024 Kia Forte liability-only in Georgia typically models at $53 – $88/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Forte. Georgia notes used on this page cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Georgia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Georgia
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Forte runs $53 – $88/mo in Georgia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $148 – $247.
  • The Kia Forte sits at #13 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Severe-weather claim frequency and high uninsured-motorist rates.
$125 – $209
Full coverage, per month
$53 – $88
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#33
Georgia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Forte rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Kia Forte insurance in Georgia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Kia Forte costs between $46/mo at the state minimum and $247/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Kia Forte — Georgia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$46 – $76$552 – $912
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$53 – $88$636 – $1,056
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Forte, theft, glass$125 – $209$1,500 – $2,508
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$148 – $247$1,776 – $2,964

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Forte

What Georgia requires to drive a Forte

Georgia lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Forte legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Georgia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 12% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.

Forte insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Forte runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — GeorgiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$125 – $209$53 – $88—
2023$119 – $199$52 – $87−5%
2022$114 – $190$52 – $86−9%
2021$109 – $182$51 – $84−13%
2020$104 – $173$50 – $83−17%

Forte vs. comparable vehicles

How the Forte stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Corolla insures for about 7% less in Georgia. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — GeorgiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. ForteWhy it differs
Kia Forte$125 – $209—Below-average claim severity
Honda Civic$130 – $217+4%Civic's stronger resale raises the payout on total-loss claims.
Toyota Corolla$116 – $194−7%Corolla's clean theft profile shows up as a cheaper comprehensive line.
Hyundai Elantra$125 – $209—Elantra is the platform sibling — same theft exposure, near-identical pricing.

Forte insurance cost by Georgia city

Atlanta drivers pay about 16% above the state average while Macon runs 5% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Kia ForteDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. GA average
Atlanta$145 – $242+16%
Savannah$130 – $217+4%
Columbus$128 – $213+2%
Augusta$121 – $203−3%
Macon$119 – $199−5%

Why Forte insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#13
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#33
of 51 — where Georgia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Kia Forte in Georgia raises the limits above 25/50/25 but still leaves the Forte uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Forte is a sedan in the budget MSRP tier, with below-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #13, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($53 – $88) sits between the $46 – $76 minimum and $125 – $209 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Forte.

Atlanta is modeled 16% above the GA average ($145 – $242/mo full coverage on this Forte); Macon is modeled 5% below at $119 – $199. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Georgia's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability.

What the model knows about this Forte

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #13On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
budgetReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
lowClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Forte is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 without paying $125 – $209 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this budget-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $72–$121/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Forte — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer budget-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $53 – $88
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $125 – $209 — the gap is $72 – $121.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Forte

On a Forte this model prices a $250 deductible at $23–$38/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$125 – $209$1,500–$2,508Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$148 – $247$1,776–$2,964Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Georgia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Georgia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

Georgia notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote Georgia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Georgia. We do not publish a per-carrier Forte price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents
  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Allstate logoAllstateDrivewise discount

How to lower your Forte rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Forte premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$13–$25/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Forte profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Georgia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Forte is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Georgia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Kia Forte insurance in Georgia: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Georgia minimum on a Forte?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $53 – $88; full coverage on the same 2024 Kia Forte is $125 – $209.

  2. 02What does Georgia actually require to drive a Forte?

    Georgia lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $125 – $209 for a 2024 Kia Forte.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Forte in Georgia?

    Georgia's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Forte after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does Forte insurance cost more in Atlanta than in Macon?

    In this model, yes — Atlanta is 16% vs the GA average ($145 – $242/mo full coverage) and Macon is -5% ($119 – $199). Same 2024 Kia Forte, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does the Forte's NICB rank change this Georgia premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Forte is rank #13. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Forte rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994