2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Jeep Grand Cherokee Insurance in Florida

2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee minimum coverage in Florida typically models at $76 – $126/mo — the legal floor (10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP) that pays other people, not the Grand Cherokee.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Florida DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Florida skyline
Florida
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Grand Cherokee runs $76 – $126/mo in Florida; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $299 – $498.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Jeep Grand Cherokee run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • No-fault PIP requirement plus hurricane catastrophic losses. Florida is a no-fault state, so PIP rides on every policy.
$253 – $422
Full coverage, per month
$106 – $177
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#49
Florida's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Grand Cherokee rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Jeep Grand Cherokee insurance in Florida?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee costs between $76/mo at the state minimum and $498/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee — Florida rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$76 – $126$912 – $1,512
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$106 – $177$1,272 – $2,124
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Grand Cherokee, theft, glass$253 – $422$3,036 – $5,064
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$299 – $498$3,588 – $5,976

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP
  • Personal injury protection at the Florida required minimum
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Grand Cherokee itself is uninsured

What Florida requires to drive a Grand Cherokee

Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Grand Cherokee legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP
Fault system
Florida is a no-fault state — PIP typically rides on every policy.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Grand Cherokee insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Grand Cherokee runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — FloridaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$253 – $422$106 – $177—
2023$240 – $401$105 – $175−5%
2022$230 – $384$104 – $173−9%
2021$220 – $367$102 – $170−13%
2020$210 – $350$100 – $166−17%

Grand Cherokee vs. comparable vehicles

How the Grand Cherokee stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota 4Runner insures for about 14% less in Florida. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — FloridaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Grand CherokeeWhy it differs
Jeep Grand Cherokee$253 – $422—Above-average claim severity
Ford Explorer$232 – $386−9%Explorer matches the high repair tier; theft rank splits the pair.
Toyota 4Runner$219 – $365−14%4Runner's simpler body-on-frame build repairs cheaper.
Jeep Wrangler$228 – $380−10%Wrangler rates lower on claim severity despite the shared badge.

Grand Cherokee insurance cost by Florida city

Miami drivers pay about 24% above the state average while Tallahassee runs 10% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Jeep Grand CherokeeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. FL average
Miami$314 – $523+24%
Tampa$283 – $473+12%
Orlando$273 – $456+8%
Jacksonville$248 – $414−2%
Tallahassee$228 – $380−10%

Why Grand Cherokee insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#38
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#49
of 51 — where Florida ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee in Florida is the 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Grand Cherokee. Florida requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Grand Cherokee is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #38, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

On this Grand Cherokee the modeled ladder in Florida runs $76 – $126 at minimum, $106 – $177 at higher liability, and $253 – $422 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Miami is modeled 24% above the FL average ($314 – $523/mo full coverage on this Grand Cherokee); Tallahassee is modeled 10% below at $228 – $380. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Grand Cherokee

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #38On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Grand Cherokee you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Florida's 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Grand Cherokee — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Grand Cherokee repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Florida's 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $76 – $126 minimum is the usual first step in Florida — then decide whether the $177 – $296 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Grand Cherokee

On a Grand Cherokee this model prices a $250 deductible at $46–$76/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$253 – $422$3,036–$5,064Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$299 – $498$3,588–$5,976Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Florida mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Florida

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Florida. We do not publish a per-carrier Grand Cherokee price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • The Hartford logoThe Hartford50+ drivers (AARP)

How to lower your Grand Cherokee rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Grand Cherokee premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$27–$51/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Grand Cherokee profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Florida.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Right-size your PIP. Florida is a no-fault state — if your health insurance already covers auto injuries, coordinating or trimming PIP limits cuts a mandatory coverage you may be double-paying.Saves 5–15%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Grand Cherokee is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Florida Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Jeep Grand Cherokee insurance in Florida: FAQ

  1. 01Does Florida's 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP minimum pay to fix my Grand Cherokee?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $253 – $422/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Florida actually require to drive a Grand Cherokee?

    Florida lists 10/20/10 plus $10,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $253 – $422 for a 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee.

  3. 03Does Grand Cherokee insurance cost more in Miami than in Tallahassee?

    In this model, yes — Miami is 24% vs the FL average ($314 – $523/mo full coverage) and Tallahassee is -10% ($228 – $380). Same 2024 Jeep Grand Cherokee, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Grand Cherokee's NICB rank change this Florida premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Grand Cherokee is rank #38. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Grand Cherokee rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994