2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Hyundai Santa Fe Insurance in District of Columbia

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe liability-only in District of Columbia typically models at $77 – $129/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Santa Fe.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: District of Columbia DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
District of Columbia
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Santa Fe runs $77 – $129/mo in District of Columbia; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $217 – $362.
  • The Hyundai Santa Fe sits at #20 on the NICB most-stolen list, so theft risk carries real weight in the comprehensive premium — an anti-theft device discount is worth asking for.
  • Dense urban claim frequency in a small geographic area.
$184 – $307
Full coverage, per month
$77 – $129
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#40
District of Columbia's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Santa Fe rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Hyundai Santa Fe insurance in District of Columbia?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe costs between $60/mo at the state minimum and $362/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Hyundai Santa Fe — District of Columbia rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$60 – $100$720 – $1,200
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$77 – $129$924 – $1,548
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Santa Fe, theft, glass$184 – $307$2,208 – $3,684
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$217 – $362$2,604 – $4,344

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist as listed with the state minimum
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Santa Fe

What District of Columbia requires to drive a Santa Fe

District of Columbia lists 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. That is what makes a Santa Fe legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM
Fault system
District of Columbia is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is listed with this state’s minimum package in our registry.

Santa Fe insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Santa Fe runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — District of ColumbiaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$184 – $307$77 – $129—
2023$175 – $292$76 – $128−5%
2022$167 – $279$75 – $126−9%
2021$160 – $267$74 – $124−13%
2020$153 – $255$72 – $121−17%

Santa Fe vs. comparable vehicles

How the Santa Fe stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Highlander insures for about 8% less in District of Columbia. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — District of ColumbiaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. Santa FeWhy it differs
Hyundai Santa Fe$184 – $307—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota Highlander$171 – $284−8%Highlander avoids the Hyundai/Kia theft surcharge entirely.
Kia Sorento$184 – $307—Sorento is the platform twin — theft exposure and pricing track together.
Honda Pilot$171 – $284−8%Pilot's clean theft profile trims comp against the Santa Fe.

Santa Fe insurance cost by District of Columbia city

Anacostia drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Georgetown runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Hyundai Santa FeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. DC average
Anacostia$202 – $338+10%
Columbia Heights$195 – $325+6%
Petworth$188 – $313+2%
Capitol Hill$180 – $301−2%
Georgetown$173 – $289−6%

Why Santa Fe insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
#20
on the NICB most-stolen list — theft loads the comprehensive premium
#40
of 51 — where District of Columbia ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe in District of Columbia raises the limits above 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM but still leaves the Santa Fe uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Santa Fe is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #20, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.

Liability-only here ($77 – $129) sits between the $60 – $100 minimum and $184 – $307 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Santa Fe.

Anacostia is modeled 10% above the DC average ($202 – $338/mo full coverage on this Santa Fe); Georgetown is modeled 6% below at $173 – $289. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. UM/UIM is listed with District of Columbia's minimum package in our registry.

What the model knows about this Santa Fe

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Rank #20On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Santa Fe is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM without paying $184 – $307 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $107–$178/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Santa Fe — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $77 – $129
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $184 – $307 — the gap is $107 – $178.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Santa Fe

On a Santa Fe this model prices a $250 deductible at $33–$55/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$184 – $307$2,208–$3,684Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$217 – $362$2,604–$4,344Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not District of Columbia mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

District of Columbia does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote District of Columbia

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote District of Columbia. We do not publish a per-carrier Santa Fe price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Santa Fe rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Santa Fe premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$20–$37/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Santa Fe profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in District of Columbia.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Add an anti-theft device. The Santa Fe is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the District of Columbia Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Hyundai Santa Fe insurance in District of Columbia: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs District of Columbia minimum on a Santa Fe?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $77 – $129; full coverage on the same 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe is $184 – $307.

  2. 02What does District of Columbia actually require to drive a Santa Fe?

    District of Columbia lists 25/50/10 plus 25/50 UM as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $184 – $307 for a 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe.

  3. 03Does Santa Fe insurance cost more in Anacostia than in Georgetown?

    In this model, yes — Anacostia is 10% vs the DC average ($202 – $338/mo full coverage) and Georgetown is -6% ($173 – $289). Same 2024 Hyundai Santa Fe, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does the Santa Fe's NICB rank change this District of Columbia premium?

    Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Santa Fe is rank #20. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Santa Fe rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994