How much is Mercedes-Benz C-Class insurance in Delaware?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class costs between $70/mo at the state minimum and $461/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $70 – $117 | $840 – $1,404 |
| Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tier | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $98 – $164 | $1,176 – $1,968 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your C-Class, theft, glass | $234 – $391 | $2,808 – $4,692 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $277 – $461 | $3,324 – $5,532 |
What liability only includes
- Liability limits above the 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
- Personal injury protection at the Delaware required minimum
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- Still no comprehensive or collision on the C-Class
What Delaware requires to drive a C-Class
Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a C-Class legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP
- Fault system
- Delaware is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
C-Class insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 C-Class runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $234 – $391 | $98 – $164 | — |
| 2023 | $222 – $371 | $97 – $162 | −5% |
| 2022 | $213 – $356 | $96 – $161 | −9% |
| 2021 | $204 – $340 | $94 – $157 | −13% |
| 2020 | $194 – $325 | $92 – $154 | −17% |
C-Class vs. comparable vehicles
How the C-Class stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 37% less in Delaware. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. C-Class | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | $234 – $391 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| BMW 3 Series | $234 – $391 | — | 3 Series is the head-to-head rival — loss data barely separates them. |
| Tesla Model 3 | $234 – $391 | — | Model 3 swaps import-parts cost for battery and sensor exposure. |
| Toyota Camry | $147 – $244 | −37% | Camry shows what leaving the luxury band saves each month. |
C-Class insurance cost by Delaware city
Wilmington drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Milford runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. DE average |
|---|---|---|
| Wilmington | $262 – $438 | +12% |
| Newark | $243 – $407 | +4% |
| Dover | $236 – $395 | +1% |
| Middletown | $229 – $383 | −2% |
| Milford | $220 – $368 | −6% |
Why C-Class insurance costs what it costs
Liability-only on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Delaware raises the limits above 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP but still leaves the C-Class uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.
The C-Class is a sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
Liability-only here ($98 – $164) sits between the $70 – $117 minimum and $234 – $391 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the C-Class.
Wilmington is modeled 12% above the DE average ($262 – $438/mo full coverage on this C-Class); Milford is modeled 6% below at $220 – $368. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this C-Class
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is liability only the right tier for you?
- The C-Class is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP without paying $234 – $391 for the car itself
- You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier sedan
- You are deliberately banking the $136–$227/mo gap to full coverage
- Financed or leased C-Class — comprehensive and collision are typically required
- A newer luxury / EV-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $98 – $164
- Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
$500 vs $250 deductible on a C-Class
On a C-Class this model prices a $250 deductible at $43–$70/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $234 – $391 | $2,808–$4,692 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $277 – $461 | $3,324–$5,532 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Delaware mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
Carriers that commonly quote Delaware
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Delaware. We do not publish a per-carrier C-Class price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your C-Class rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a C-Class premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$25–$47/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical C-Class profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Delaware.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Delaware Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class insurance in Delaware: FAQ
01What extra do I get vs Delaware minimum on a C-Class?
Higher liability caps than 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $98 – $164; full coverage on the same 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is $234 – $391.
02What does Delaware actually require to drive a C-Class?
Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $234 – $391 for a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.
03Does C-Class insurance cost more in Wilmington than in Milford?
In this model, yes — Wilmington is 12% vs the DE average ($262 – $438/mo full coverage) and Milford is -6% ($220 – $368). Same 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower C-Class insurance in Delaware?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the C-Class is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.











