2026 Sedan rate report

Liability Only Mercedes-Benz C-Class Insurance in Delaware

2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class liability-only in Delaware typically models at $98 – $164/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the C-Class.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Delaware DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Delaware
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 C-Class runs $98 – $164/mo in Delaware; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $277 – $461.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Mercedes-Benz C-Class run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • PIP requirement plus high property-damage liability minimum.
$234 – $391
Full coverage, per month
$98 – $164
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#36
Delaware's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual C-Class rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Mercedes-Benz C-Class insurance in Delaware?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class costs between $70/mo at the state minimum and $461/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class — Delaware rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$70 – $117$840 – $1,404
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$98 – $164$1,176 – $1,968
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your C-Class, theft, glass$234 – $391$2,808 – $4,692
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$277 – $461$3,324 – $5,532

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Delaware required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the C-Class

What Delaware requires to drive a C-Class

Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a C-Class legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP
Fault system
Delaware is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

C-Class insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 C-Class runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — DelawareDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$234 – $391$98 – $164—
2023$222 – $371$97 – $162−5%
2022$213 – $356$96 – $161−9%
2021$204 – $340$94 – $157−13%
2020$194 – $325$92 – $154−17%

C-Class vs. comparable vehicles

How the C-Class stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 37% less in Delaware. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — DelawareDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. C-ClassWhy it differs
Mercedes-Benz C-Class$234 – $391—Above-average claim severity
BMW 3 Series$234 – $391—3 Series is the head-to-head rival — loss data barely separates them.
Tesla Model 3$234 – $391—Model 3 swaps import-parts cost for battery and sensor exposure.
Toyota Camry$147 – $244−37%Camry shows what leaving the luxury band saves each month.

C-Class insurance cost by Delaware city

Wilmington drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Milford runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-ClassDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. DE average
Wilmington$262 – $438+12%
Newark$243 – $407+4%
Dover$236 – $395+1%
Middletown$229 – $383−2%
Milford$220 – $368−6%

Why C-Class insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#36
of 51 — where Delaware ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class in Delaware raises the limits above 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP but still leaves the C-Class uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The C-Class is a sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($98 – $164) sits between the $70 – $117 minimum and $234 – $391 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the C-Class.

Wilmington is modeled 12% above the DE average ($262 – $438/mo full coverage on this C-Class); Milford is modeled 6% below at $220 – $368. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this C-Class

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The C-Class is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP without paying $234 – $391 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier sedan
  • You are deliberately banking the $136–$227/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased C-Class — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $98 – $164
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $234 – $391 — the gap is $136 – $227.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a C-Class

On a C-Class this model prices a $250 deductible at $43–$70/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$234 – $391$2,808–$4,692Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$277 – $461$3,324–$5,532Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Delaware mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Delaware

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Delaware. We do not publish a per-carrier C-Class price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your C-Class rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a C-Class premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$25–$47/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical C-Class profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Delaware.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Delaware Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Mercedes-Benz C-Class insurance in Delaware: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Delaware minimum on a C-Class?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $98 – $164; full coverage on the same 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class is $234 – $391.

  2. 02What does Delaware actually require to drive a C-Class?

    Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $234 – $391 for a 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class.

  3. 03Does C-Class insurance cost more in Wilmington than in Milford?

    In this model, yes — Wilmington is 12% vs the DE average ($262 – $438/mo full coverage) and Milford is -6% ($220 – $368). Same 2024 Mercedes-Benz C-Class, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower C-Class insurance in Delaware?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the C-Class is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real C-Class rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994