2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only GMC Yukon Insurance in Delaware

2024 GMC Yukon liability-only in Delaware typically models at $102 – $171/mo — higher limits than the 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Yukon.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Delaware DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Delaware
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Yukon runs $102 – $171/mo in Delaware; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $288 – $480.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the GMC Yukon run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • PIP requirement plus high property-damage liability minimum.
$244 – $407
Full coverage, per month
$102 – $171
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#36
Delaware's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Yukon rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is GMC Yukon insurance in Delaware?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 GMC Yukon costs between $71/mo at the state minimum and $480/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 GMC Yukon — Delaware rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$71 – $119$852 – $1,428
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$102 – $171$1,224 – $2,052
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Yukon, theft, glass$244 – $407$2,928 – $4,884
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$288 – $480$3,456 – $5,760

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • Personal injury protection at the Delaware required minimum
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Yukon

What Delaware requires to drive a Yukon

Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Yukon legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP
Fault system
Delaware is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Yukon insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Yukon runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — DelawareDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$244 – $407$102 – $171—
2023$232 – $387$101 – $169−5%
2022$222 – $370$100 – $168−9%
2021$212 – $354$98 – $164−13%
2020$203 – $338$96 – $161−17%

Yukon vs. comparable vehicles

How the Yukon stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the BMW X5 insures for about 4% less in Delaware. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — DelawareDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. YukonWhy it differs
GMC Yukon$244 – $407—Above-average claim severity
Chevrolet Tahoe$273 – $456+12%Tahoe is the mechanical twin at a slightly lower sticker — and a top-10 theft rank.
Chevrolet Suburban$244 – $407—Suburban stretches the wheelbase and the replacement cost.
BMW X5$234 – $391−4%X5 swaps truck bones for European parts pricing at a similar premium.

Yukon insurance cost by Delaware city

Wilmington drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Milford runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 GMC YukonDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. DE average
Wilmington$273 – $456+12%
Newark$254 – $423+4%
Dover$246 – $411+1%
Middletown$239 – $399−2%
Milford$229 – $383−6%

Why Yukon insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#36
of 51 — where Delaware ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 GMC Yukon in Delaware raises the limits above 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP but still leaves the Yukon uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Yukon is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($102 – $171) sits between the $71 – $119 minimum and $244 – $407 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Yukon.

Wilmington is modeled 12% above the DE average ($273 – $456/mo full coverage on this Yukon); Milford is modeled 6% below at $229 – $383. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Yukon

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Yukon is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP without paying $244 – $407 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $142–$236/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Yukon — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer luxury / EV-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $102 – $171
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $244 – $407 — the gap is $142 – $236.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Yukon

On a Yukon this model prices a $250 deductible at $44–$73/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$244 – $407$2,928–$4,884Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$288 – $480$3,456–$5,760Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Delaware mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Delaware

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Delaware. We do not publish a per-carrier Yukon price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Yukon rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Yukon premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$26–$49/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Yukon profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Delaware.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Delaware Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

GMC Yukon insurance in Delaware: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Delaware minimum on a Yukon?

    Higher liability caps than 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $102 – $171; full coverage on the same 2024 GMC Yukon is $244 – $407.

  2. 02What does Delaware actually require to drive a Yukon?

    Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $244 – $407 for a 2024 GMC Yukon.

  3. 03Does Yukon insurance cost more in Wilmington than in Milford?

    In this model, yes — Wilmington is 12% vs the DE average ($273 – $456/mo full coverage) and Milford is -6% ($229 – $383). Same 2024 GMC Yukon, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Yukon rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994