2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Ford Escape Insurance in Delaware

2024 Ford Escape minimum coverage in Delaware typically models at $60 – $99/mo — the legal floor (25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP) that pays other people, not the Escape.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Delaware DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Delaware
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Escape runs $60 – $99/mo in Delaware; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $173 – $289.
  • The Ford Escape prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • PIP requirement plus high property-damage liability minimum.
$147 – $245
Full coverage, per month
$62 – $103
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#36
Delaware's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Escape rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Escape insurance in Delaware?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Escape costs between $60/mo at the state minimum and $289/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Escape — Delaware rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$60 – $99$720 – $1,188
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$62 – $103$744 – $1,236
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Escape, theft, glass$147 – $245$1,764 – $2,940
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$173 – $289$2,076 – $3,468

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP
  • Personal injury protection at the Delaware required minimum
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Escape itself is uninsured

What Delaware requires to drive a Escape

Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. That is what makes a Escape legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP
Fault system
Delaware is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
Personal injury protection is required at this state’s minimum.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Escape insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Escape runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — DelawareDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$147 – $245$62 – $103—
2023$140 – $233$61 – $102−5%
2022$134 – $223$61 – $101−9%
2021$128 – $213$60 – $99−13%
2020$122 – $203$58 – $97−17%

Escape vs. comparable vehicles

How the Escape stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — DelawareDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. EscapeWhy it differs
Ford Escape$147 – $245—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$147 – $245—RAV4's stronger resale raises total-loss payouts, and premiums with them.
Chevrolet Equinox$147 – $245—Equinox shares the domestic parts advantage and rates within a few dollars.
Honda CR-V$159 – $265+8%CR-V adds theft-list comp cost to an otherwise similar risk.

Escape insurance cost by Delaware city

Wilmington drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Milford runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford EscapeDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. DE average
Wilmington$165 – $274+12%
Newark$153 – $255+4%
Dover$148 – $247+1%
Middletown$144 – $240−2%
Milford$138 – $230−6%

Why Escape insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#36
of 51 — where Delaware ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Ford Escape in Delaware is the 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Escape. Delaware requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Escape is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Escape the modeled ladder in Delaware runs $60 – $99 at minimum, $62 – $103 at higher liability, and $147 – $245 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Wilmington is modeled 12% above the DE average ($165 – $274/mo full coverage on this Escape); Milford is modeled 6% below at $138 – $230. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Escape

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Escape you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Delaware's 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Escape — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Escape repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Delaware's 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $60 – $99 minimum is the usual first step in Delaware — then decide whether the $87 – $146 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Escape

On a Escape this model prices a $250 deductible at $26–$44/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$147 – $245$1,764–$2,940Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$173 – $289$2,076–$3,468Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Delaware mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Carriers that commonly quote Delaware

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Delaware. We do not publish a per-carrier Escape price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Escape rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Escape premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$29/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Escape profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Delaware.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Delaware Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Escape insurance in Delaware: FAQ

  1. 01Does Delaware's 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP minimum pay to fix my Escape?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Ford Escape is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $147 – $245/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Delaware actually require to drive a Escape?

    Delaware lists 25/50/10 plus $15,000 PIP as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $147 – $245 for a 2024 Ford Escape.

  3. 03Does Escape insurance cost more in Wilmington than in Milford?

    In this model, yes — Wilmington is 12% vs the DE average ($165 – $274/mo full coverage) and Milford is -6% ($138 – $230). Same 2024 Ford Escape, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Escape insurance in Delaware?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Escape is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Escape rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994