2026 SUV rate report

Minimum Coverage Subaru Crosstrek Insurance in Colorado

2024 Subaru Crosstrek minimum coverage in Colorado typically models at $45 – $75/mo — the legal floor (25/50/15) that pays other people, not the Crosstrek.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: Colorado DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Colorado
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Crosstrek runs $45 – $75/mo in Colorado; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $189 – $315.
  • The Subaru Crosstrek prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • Hailstorm losses (Front Range corridor) drive comprehensive premiums.
$160 – $267
Full coverage, per month
$67 – $112
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#41
Colorado's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Crosstrek rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Subaru Crosstrek insurance in Colorado?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Subaru Crosstrek costs between $45/mo at the state minimum and $315/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Subaru Crosstrek — Colorado rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$45 – $75$540 – $900
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$67 – $112$804 – $1,344
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Crosstrek, theft, glass$160 – $267$1,920 – $3,204
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$189 – $315$2,268 – $3,780

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/15
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Crosstrek itself is uninsured

What Colorado requires to drive a Crosstrek

Colorado lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Crosstrek legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/15
Fault system
Colorado is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Crosstrek insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Crosstrek runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — ColoradoDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$160 – $267$67 – $112—
2023$152 – $254$66 – $111−5%
2022$146 – $243$66 – $110−9%
2021$139 – $232$64 – $108−13%
2020$133 – $222$63 – $105−17%

Crosstrek vs. comparable vehicles

How the Crosstrek stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — ColoradoDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. CrosstrekWhy it differs
Subaru Crosstrek$160 – $267—Segment-average claim severity
Toyota RAV4$160 – $267—RAV4 is the segment pricing benchmark with a much bigger repair network.
Subaru Forester$160 – $267—Forester's larger body raises panel and glass costs slightly.
Mazda CX-5$160 – $267—CX-5 rates near parity — parts pricing splits the difference.

Crosstrek insurance cost by Colorado city

Denver drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Fort Collins runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Subaru CrosstrekDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. CO average
Denver$182 – $304+14%
Aurora$178 – $296+11%
Colorado Springs$166 – $278+4%
Boulder$157 – $262−2%
Fort Collins$150 – $251−6%

Why Crosstrek insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#41
of 51 — where Colorado ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Subaru Crosstrek in Colorado is the 25/50/15 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Crosstrek. Colorado requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Crosstrek is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Crosstrek the modeled ladder in Colorado runs $45 – $75 at minimum, $67 – $112 at higher liability, and $160 – $267 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Denver is modeled 14% above the CO average ($182 – $304/mo full coverage on this Crosstrek); Fort Collins is modeled 6% below at $150 – $251. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Crosstrek

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Crosstrek you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Colorado's 25/50/15 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Crosstrek — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Crosstrek repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Colorado's 25/50/15 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $45 – $75 minimum is the usual first step in Colorado — then decide whether the $115 – $192 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Crosstrek

On a Crosstrek this model prices a $250 deductible at $29–$48/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$160 – $267$1,920–$3,204Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$189 – $315$2,268–$3,780Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Colorado mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Colorado does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Colorado

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Colorado. We do not publish a per-carrier Crosstrek price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Crosstrek rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Crosstrek premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$17–$32/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Crosstrek profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Colorado.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Colorado Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Subaru Crosstrek insurance in Colorado: FAQ

  1. 01Does Colorado's 25/50/15 minimum pay to fix my Crosstrek?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Subaru Crosstrek is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $160 – $267/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Colorado actually require to drive a Crosstrek?

    Colorado lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $160 – $267 for a 2024 Subaru Crosstrek.

  3. 03Does Crosstrek insurance cost more in Denver than in Fort Collins?

    In this model, yes — Denver is 14% vs the CO average ($182 – $304/mo full coverage) and Fort Collins is -6% ($150 – $251). Same 2024 Subaru Crosstrek, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  4. 04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Crosstrek insurance in Colorado?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Crosstrek is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Crosstrek rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994