2026 SUV rate report

Full Coverage Toyota RAV4 Insurance in California

2024 Toyota RAV4 full coverage in California typically models at $148 – $246/mo (about $1,776–$2,952 a year) for liability plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. California notes used on this page cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 18, 2026Rates: California DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
2024 Toyota RAV4CA DOI-modeledFull coverage avg$148 – $246/mo
Quick take
  • Full Coverage on a 2024 RAV4 runs $148 – $246/mo in California; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $174 – $291.
  • The Toyota RAV4 prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 5-star NHTSA rating.
  • High uninsured-motorist rates and dense urban claim frequency.
$148 – $246
Full coverage, per month
$62 – $103
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
20%
CA good-driver discount (mandatory under Prop 103)

See your actual RAV4 rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota RAV4 insurance in California?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota RAV4 costs between $40/mo at the state minimum and $291/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota RAV4 — California rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$40 – $67$480 – $804
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$62 – $103$744 – $1,236
Full CoverageMost ownersYou’re viewing this tierAdds damage to your RAV4, theft, glass$148 – $246$1,776 – $2,952
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$174 – $291$2,088 – $3,492

What full coverage includes

  • Liability at recommended limits, above 15/30/5
  • Comprehensive: theft, hail, vandalism, fire, animal strike, glass
  • Collision on the RAV4, $500 deductible
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here

What California requires to drive a RAV4

California lists 15/30/5 as the liability floor. That is what makes a RAV4 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
15/30/5
Fault system
California is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
About 17% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
Credit scoring
California (Prop 103) does not allow insurers to use credit score or ZIP as a primary rating factor.

RAV4 insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 RAV4 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — CaliforniaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$148 – $246$62 – $103—
2023$141 – $234$61 – $102−5%
2022$135 – $224$61 – $101−9%
2021$129 – $214$60 – $99−13%
2020$123 – $204$58 – $97−17%

RAV4 vs. comparable vehicles

How the RAV4 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — CaliforniaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. RAV4Why it differs
Toyota RAV4$148 – $246—Segment-average claim severity
Honda CR-V$160 – $266+8%CR-V's top-20 theft ranking adds comp cost the RAV4 avoids.
Mazda CX-5$148 – $246—CX-5 repairs for similar money on a somewhat smaller parts network.
Ford Escape$148 – $246—Escape's lower MSRP trims replacement cost on total-loss claims.

RAV4 insurance cost by California city

Los Angeles drivers pay about 12% above the state average while San Diego runs 6% below — a narrower spread than most states, because Proposition 103 caps how heavily carriers can weight territory.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota RAV4DOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. CA average
Los Angeles$166 – $276+12%
San Francisco$157 – $261+6%
Sacramento$151 – $251+2%
Fresno$144 – $239−3%
San Diego$139 – $231−6%

Why RAV4 insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#38
of 51 — where California ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Full coverage on a 2024 Toyota RAV4 in California stacks recommended liability limits on top of 15/30/5, plus comprehensive and collision at a $500 deductible. Lenders and lessors typically require that stack for the life of the loan; California law itself does not.

The RAV4 is a SUV in the mainstream MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

About 58% of this modeled full-coverage premium is comprehensive and collision — the part that tracks the RAV4's replacement and repair cost rather than California's liability floor. The $250-deductible sibling is $174 – $291.

Los Angeles is modeled 12% above the CA average ($166 – $276/mo full coverage on this RAV4); San Diego is modeled 6% below at $139 – $231. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. California's notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability. California (Prop 103) does not allow insurers to use credit score or ZIP as a primary rating factor.

What the model knows about this RAV4

NHTSA overall
5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
mainstreamReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is full coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The RAV4 is financed or leased — the lender’s contract typically requires comprehensive and collision
  • You want a modeled $148 – $246/mo cap on repairing this mainstream-tier SUV instead of paying a shop out of pocket
  • You drive in California, where this page’s notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share — UM/UIM is the injury backstop when the other driver cannot pay
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • A paid-off RAV4 whose actual cash value is well below ~$1,776–$2,952 a year in modeled full-coverage premium
  • Very low annual miles where you would rather keep liability and drop the first-party lines
  • Drivers who already keep $500+ reserved and want to price the $250-deductible tier ($174 – $291) before deciding
The $250-deductible tier models at $174 – $291 (18% above this band in our file). Price both; do not assume the lower deductible is cheaper overall.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a RAV4

On a RAV4 this model prices a $250 deductible at $26–$45/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverageYou’re viewing this tier$500$148 – $246$1,776–$2,952Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$174 – $291$2,088–$3,492Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on full coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not California mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Rental reimbursement

If this RAV4 is your only car, a shop visit without a rental add-on is an out-of-pocket week.

Not automatic on full coverage. Typical market price cited elsewhere on this site is $5–15/mo — confirm on the quote, do not treat that as a filed CA rate.

Loan/lease payoff (gap)

New or financed Toyota RAV4: actual cash value after a total loss can sit below the loan.

State law does not require gap. Lenders sometimes sell it at the dealership; price it against the same add-on on the auto policy.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

California does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Uninsured/underinsured motorist

California notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.

This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.

Carriers that commonly quote California

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote California. We do not publish a per-carrier RAV4 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • Allstate logoAllstateDrivewise discount

How to lower your RAV4 rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a RAV4 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$16–$30/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical RAV4 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in California.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Claim the CA good-driver discount. Mandatory 20% under Prop 103 if you've been licensed 3+ years with at most one point.Saves 20%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 18, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the California Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota RAV4 insurance in California: FAQ

  1. 01Is full coverage required on a financed RAV4 in California?

    Typically yes, by contract — not by California statute. The state floor is 15/30/5. A lender can force-place a policy if you drop comprehensive or collision. This page models the $500-deductible stack at $148 – $246.

  2. 02What does California actually require to drive a RAV4?

    California lists 15/30/5 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $148 – $246 for a 2024 Toyota RAV4.

  3. 03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a RAV4 in California?

    California's notes cite a roughly 17% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the RAV4 after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.

  4. 04Does RAV4 insurance cost more in Los Angeles than in San Diego?

    In this model, yes — Los Angeles is 12% vs the CA average ($166 – $276/mo full coverage) and San Diego is -6% ($139 – $231). Same 2024 Toyota RAV4, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

  5. 05Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower RAV4 insurance in California?

    This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the RAV4 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.

  6. 06When does dropping collision on an older RAV4 in California make sense?

    When the car’s actual cash value is no longer worth a modeled $1,776–$2,952 a year in full coverage. A common rule of thumb is to drop first-party coverages when 10× the annual premium exceeds the car’s value — keep the liability portion either way. California still wants 15/30/5 on the road.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real RAV4 rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994