2026 Truck rate report

Minimum Coverage Toyota Tacoma Insurance in Arkansas

2024 Toyota Tacoma minimum coverage in Arkansas typically models at $40 – $66/mo — the legal floor (25/50/25) that pays other people, not the Tacoma.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Arkansas DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Arkansas
Quick take
  • Minimum Coverage on a 2024 Tacoma runs $40 – $66/mo in Arkansas; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $183 – $305.
  • The Toyota Tacoma prices close to segment average — no theft-list penalty, mainstream repair costs, and a 4-star NHTSA rating.
  • Tornado/hail exposure and rural collision frequency.
$155 – $259
Full coverage, per month
$65 – $109
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#26
Arkansas's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Tacoma rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Toyota Tacoma insurance in Arkansas?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Toyota Tacoma costs between $40/mo at the state minimum and $305/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Toyota Tacoma — Arkansas rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tierOther people's injuries and property only$40 – $66$480 – $792
Liability OnlyHigher limits; still nothing for your car$65 – $109$780 – $1,308
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Tacoma, theft, glass$155 – $259$1,860 – $3,108
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$183 – $305$2,196 – $3,660

What minimum coverage includes

  • Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/25
  • No required PIP in this state
  • UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
  • No comprehensive or collision — the Tacoma itself is uninsured

What Arkansas requires to drive a Tacoma

Arkansas lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Tacoma legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
25/50/25
Fault system
Arkansas is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Tacoma insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Tacoma runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — ArkansasDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$155 – $259$65 – $109—
2023$147 – $246$64 – $108−5%
2022$141 – $236$64 – $107−9%
2021$135 – $225$62 – $105−13%
2020$129 – $215$61 – $102−17%

Tacoma vs. comparable vehicles

How the Tacoma stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Nissan Frontier insures for about 14% less in Arkansas. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — ArkansasDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. TacomaWhy it differs
Toyota Tacoma$155 – $259—Segment-average claim severity
Ford Ranger$155 – $259—Ranger's domestic parts price collision claims a bit lower.
Nissan Frontier$134 – $223−14%Frontier's lower MSRP trims replacement cost on total losses.
Toyota Tundra$164 – $274+6%Tundra's full-size body raises severity across the board.

Tacoma insurance cost by Arkansas city

Little Rock drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Bentonville runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Toyota TacomaDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. AR average
Little Rock$174 – $290+12%
Fort Smith$161 – $269+4%
Jonesboro$155 – $259—
Fayetteville$149 – $249−4%
Bentonville$146 – $243−6%

Why Tacoma insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#26
of 51 — where Arkansas ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Minimum coverage on a 2024 Toyota Tacoma in Arkansas is the 25/50/25 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Tacoma. Arkansas requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.

The Tacoma is a pickup in the premium MSRP tier, with near-segment-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

On this Tacoma the modeled ladder in Arkansas runs $40 – $66 at minimum, $65 – $109 at higher liability, and $155 – $259 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.

Little Rock is modeled 12% above the AR average ($174 – $290/mo full coverage on this Tacoma); Bentonville is modeled 6% below at $146 – $243. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Tacoma

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
moderateClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • Title is free and clear on a Tacoma you can afford to replace without an insurer
  • You accept that Arkansas's 25/50/25 caps may be below a serious injury claim
  • Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Anyone still financing or leasing the Tacoma — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
  • Anyone who cannot pay a Tacoma repair bill without insurance
  • Anyone whose assets exceed Arkansas's 25/50/25 caps
Pricing UM/UIM next to this $40 – $66 minimum is the usual first step in Arkansas — then decide whether the $115 – $193 jump to full coverage is worth insuring the car itself.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Tacoma

On a Tacoma this model prices a $250 deductible at $28–$46/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$155 – $259$1,860–$3,108Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$183 – $305$2,196–$3,660Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Arkansas mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a pickup you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Arkansas does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Arkansas

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Arkansas. We do not publish a per-carrier Tacoma price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Tacoma rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Tacoma premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$17–$31/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Tacoma profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Arkansas.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Arkansas Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Toyota Tacoma insurance in Arkansas: FAQ

  1. 01Does Arkansas's 25/50/25 minimum pay to fix my Tacoma?

    No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Toyota Tacoma is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $155 – $259/mo on this page.

  2. 02What does Arkansas actually require to drive a Tacoma?

    Arkansas lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $155 – $259 for a 2024 Toyota Tacoma.

  3. 03Does Tacoma insurance cost more in Little Rock than in Bentonville?

    In this model, yes — Little Rock is 12% vs the AR average ($174 – $290/mo full coverage) and Bentonville is -6% ($146 – $243). Same 2024 Toyota Tacoma, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Tacoma rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994