How much is Tesla Model 3 insurance in Arkansas?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Tesla Model 3 costs between $44/mo at the state minimum and $403/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum Coverage | Other people's injuries and property only | $44 – $73 | $528 – $876 |
| Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tier | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $86 – $144 | $1,032 – $1,728 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Model 3, theft, glass | $205 – $342 | $2,460 – $4,104 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $242 – $403 | $2,904 – $4,836 |
What liability only includes
- Liability limits above the 25/50/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
- No required PIP in this state
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
- Still no comprehensive or collision on the Model 3
What Arkansas requires to drive a Model 3
Arkansas lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Model 3 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/25
- Fault system
- Arkansas is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
Model 3 insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Model 3 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $205 – $342 | $86 – $144 | — |
| 2023 | $195 – $325 | $85 – $143 | −5% |
| 2022 | $187 – $311 | $84 – $141 | −9% |
| 2021 | $178 – $298 | $83 – $138 | −13% |
| 2020 | $170 – $284 | $81 – $135 | −17% |
Model 3 vs. comparable vehicles
How the Model 3 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Model 3 | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Model 3 | $205 – $342 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| Tesla Model Y | $205 – $342 | — | Model Y's SUV body adds replacement cost over the 3. |
| BMW 3 Series | $205 – $342 | — | 3 Series repairs at any European shop; Teslas need certified facilities. |
| Mercedes-Benz C-Class | $205 – $342 | — | C-Class carries similar severity via import parts rather than battery risk. |
Model 3 insurance cost by Arkansas city
Little Rock drivers pay about 12% above the state average while Bentonville runs 6% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. AR average |
|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | $230 – $383 | +12% |
| Fort Smith | $213 – $356 | +4% |
| Jonesboro | $205 – $342 | — |
| Fayetteville | $197 – $328 | −4% |
| Bentonville | $193 – $321 | −6% |
Why Model 3 insurance costs what it costs
Liability-only on a 2024 Tesla Model 3 in Arkansas raises the limits above 25/50/25 but still leaves the Model 3 uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.
The Model 3 is a electric sedan in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
Liability-only here ($86 – $144) sits between the $44 – $73 minimum and $205 – $342 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Model 3.
Little Rock is modeled 12% above the AR average ($230 – $383/mo full coverage on this Model 3); Bentonville is modeled 6% below at $193 – $321. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.
What the model knows about this Model 3
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is liability only the right tier for you?
- The Model 3 is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 25/50/25 without paying $205 – $342 for the car itself
- You can cash-fund a total loss on this luxury / EV-tier electric sedan
- You are deliberately banking the $119–$198/mo gap to full coverage
- Financed or leased Model 3 — comprehensive and collision are typically required
- A newer luxury / EV-tier electric sedan whose replacement cost still dwarfs $86 – $144
- Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Model 3
On a Model 3 this model prices a $250 deductible at $37–$61/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $205 – $342 | $2,460–$4,104 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $242 – $403 | $2,904–$4,836 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Arkansas mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a electric sedan you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Arkansas does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
Carriers that commonly quote Arkansas
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Arkansas. We do not publish a per-carrier Model 3 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Model 3 rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Model 3 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$22–$41/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Model 3 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Arkansas.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about EV and safety-tech discounts. Several carriers file credits for ADAS-equipped vehicles and garaged EVs — they are not applied automatically.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Arkansas Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Tesla Model 3 insurance in Arkansas: FAQ
01What extra do I get vs Arkansas minimum on a Model 3?
Higher liability caps than 25/50/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $86 – $144; full coverage on the same 2024 Tesla Model 3 is $205 – $342.
02What does Arkansas actually require to drive a Model 3?
Arkansas lists 25/50/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $205 – $342 for a 2024 Tesla Model 3.
03Does Model 3 insurance cost more in Little Rock than in Bentonville?
In this model, yes — Little Rock is 12% vs the AR average ($230 – $383/mo full coverage) and Bentonville is -6% ($193 – $321). Same 2024 Tesla Model 3, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
04Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower Model 3 insurance in Arkansas?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the Model 3 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.











