How much is Chevrolet Camaro insurance in Arizona?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro costs between $46/mo at the state minimum and $363/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $46 – $76 | $552 – $912 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $77 – $129 | $924 – $1,548 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your Camaro, theft, glass | $184 – $307 | $2,208 – $3,684 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $218 – $363 | $2,616 – $4,356 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/15
- No required PIP in this state
- UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the Camaro itself is uninsured
What Arizona requires to drive a Camaro
Arizona lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Camaro legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/15
- Fault system
- Arizona is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 12% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
- Credit scoring
- Arizona allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.
Camaro insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Camaro runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $184 – $307 | $77 – $129 | — |
| 2023 | $175 – $292 | $76 – $128 | −5% |
| 2022 | $167 – $279 | $75 – $126 | −9% |
| 2021 | $160 – $267 | $74 – $124 | −13% |
| 2020 | $153 – $255 | $72 – $121 | −17% |
Camaro vs. comparable vehicles
How the Camaro stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota Camry insures for about 28% less in Arizona. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. Camaro | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Camaro | $184 – $307 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| Ford Mustang | $190 – $316 | +3% | Mustang's higher theft rank accounts for most of the premium gap. |
| Dodge Charger | $190 – $316 | +3% | Charger's sedan body rates slightly differently, but severity matches. |
| Toyota Camry | $132 – $220 | −28% | Camry trades the sports-car surcharge for mainstream loss rates. |
Camaro insurance cost by Arizona city
Phoenix drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Flagstaff runs 8% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. AZ average |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $210 – $350 | +14% |
| Mesa | $199 – $332 | +8% |
| Scottsdale | $193 – $322 | +5% |
| Tucson | $180 – $301 | −2% |
| Flagstaff | $169 – $282 | −8% |
Why Camaro insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro in Arizona is the 25/50/15 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this Camaro. Arizona requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.
The Camaro is a coupe in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It also carries NICB Hot Wheels rank #33, which our model applies as a comprehensive surcharge.
On this Camaro the modeled ladder in Arizona runs $46 – $76 at minimum, $77 – $129 at higher liability, and $184 – $307 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Phoenix is modeled 14% above the AZ average ($210 – $350/mo full coverage on this Camaro); Flagstaff is modeled 8% below at $169 – $282. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Arizona's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability. Arizona allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.
What the model knows about this Camaro
- NHTSA overall
- 4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Rank #33On-list vehicles get a comprehensive surcharge in rates.ts.
- MSRP tier
- premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a Camaro you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Arizona's 25/50/15 caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the Camaro — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone treating Arizona's notes-cited ~12% uninsured share as someone else’s problem — minimum often omits UM
- Anyone whose assets exceed Arizona's 25/50/15 caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a Camaro
On a Camaro this model prices a $250 deductible at $34–$56/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $184 – $307 | $2,208–$3,684 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $218 – $363 | $2,616–$4,356 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Arizona mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a coupe you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Arizona does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
Arizona notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote Arizona
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Arizona. We do not publish a per-carrier Camaro price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your Camaro rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Camaro premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$20–$37/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Camaro profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Arizona.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Add an anti-theft device. The Camaro is on the NICB most-stolen list — a tracked immobilizer or kill switch earns a filed comprehensive credit with most carriers.Saves 3–10%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Arizona Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
Chevrolet Camaro insurance in Arizona: FAQ
01Does Arizona's 25/50/15 minimum pay to fix my Camaro?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 Chevrolet Camaro is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $184 – $307/mo on this page.
02What does Arizona actually require to drive a Camaro?
Arizona lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $184 – $307 for a 2024 Chevrolet Camaro.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a Camaro in Arizona?
Arizona's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the Camaro after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does Camaro insurance cost more in Phoenix than in Flagstaff?
In this model, yes — Phoenix is 14% vs the AZ average ($210 – $350/mo full coverage) and Flagstaff is -8% ($169 – $282). Same 2024 Chevrolet Camaro, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
05Does the Camaro's NICB rank change this Arizona premium?
Our model applies a comprehensive surcharge when a vehicle is on the NICB top-100 list. The Camaro is rank #33. That is a modeled modifier, not a carrier’s filed theft factor for your ZIP.










