How much is BMW X5 insurance in Arizona?
For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 BMW X5 costs between $48/mo at the state minimum and $415/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.
| Coverage level | What it covers | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum CoverageYou’re viewing this tier | Other people's injuries and property only | $48 – $80 | $576 – $960 |
| Liability Only | Higher limits; still nothing for your car | $89 – $148 | $1,068 – $1,776 |
| Full CoverageMost owners | Adds damage to your X5, theft, glass | $211 – $352 | $2,532 – $4,224 |
| Full Coverage + Low Deductible | Same, with less out of pocket per claim | $249 – $415 | $2,988 – $4,980 |
What minimum coverage includes
- Bodily injury + property-damage liability at 25/50/15
- No required PIP in this state
- UM/UIM not listed as part of the state minimum
- No comprehensive or collision — the X5 itself is uninsured
What Arizona requires to drive a X5
Arizona lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. That is what makes a X5 legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.
- Liability floor
- 25/50/15
- Fault system
- Arizona is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
- PIP
- PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
- Uninsured motorist in the minimum
- UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.
- Uninsured-driver share (from state notes)
- About 12% — cited in this state’s notes that feed the page, not a live NAIC pull.
- Credit scoring
- Arizona allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.
X5 insurance cost by model year
Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 X5 runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.
| Model year | Full coverage / mo | Liability / mo | vs. 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $211 – $352 | $89 – $148 | — |
| 2023 | $200 – $334 | $88 – $147 | −5% |
| 2022 | $192 – $320 | $87 – $145 | −9% |
| 2021 | $184 – $306 | $85 – $142 | −13% |
| 2020 | $175 – $292 | $84 – $139 | −17% |
X5 vs. comparable vehicles
How the X5 stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with. Same coverage, same driver profile.
| Vehicle | Full coverage / mo | vs. X5 | Why it differs |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X5 | $211 – $352 | — | Above-average claim severity |
| Tesla Model Y | $211 – $352 | — | Model Y trades Euro parts costs for aluminum-and-sensor repair bills. |
| Lexus RX | $211 – $352 | — | RX's reliability record and cheaper parts trim its premium. |
| Audi Q5 | $211 – $352 | — | Q5 is a size down, which shows up mostly in MSRP and replacement cost. |
X5 insurance cost by Arizona city
Phoenix drivers pay about 14% above the state average while Flagstaff runs 8% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.
| City | Full coverage / mo | vs. AZ average |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $241 – $401 | +14% |
| Mesa | $228 – $380 | +8% |
| Scottsdale | $222 – $370 | +5% |
| Tucson | $207 – $345 | −2% |
| Flagstaff | $194 – $324 | −8% |
Why X5 insurance costs what it costs
Minimum coverage on a 2024 BMW X5 in Arizona is the 25/50/15 package — bodily injury and property damage you cause, up to those caps. It does not pay to repair or replace this X5. Arizona requires that package (or a listed alternative) to drive legally.
The X5 is a SUV in the luxury / EV MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 5-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.
On this X5 the modeled ladder in Arizona runs $48 – $80 at minimum, $89 – $148 at higher liability, and $211 – $352 once comprehensive and collision attach — that last jump is the car showing up on the bill.
Phoenix is modeled 14% above the AZ average ($241 – $401/mo full coverage on this X5); Flagstaff is modeled 8% below at $194 – $324. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file. Arizona's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share. UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum here, so it is a separate decision — and the piece that typically pays your injuries when the other driver has no (or not enough) liability. Arizona allows credit-based insurance scoring — a change in the score carriers use can move a quote.
What the model knows about this X5
- NHTSA overall
- 5 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
- NICB theft list
- Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
- MSRP tier
- luxury / EVReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
- Repair severity
- highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.
Is minimum coverage the right tier for you?
- Title is free and clear on a X5 you can afford to replace without an insurer
- You accept that Arizona's 25/50/15 caps may be below a serious injury claim
- Mileage and parking exposure are low enough that you are choosing to self-insure the car
- Anyone still financing or leasing the X5 — this tier is not what a lender typically accepts
- Anyone treating Arizona's notes-cited ~12% uninsured share as someone else’s problem — minimum often omits UM
- Anyone whose assets exceed Arizona's 25/50/15 caps
$500 vs $250 deductible on a X5
On a X5 this model prices a $250 deductible at $38–$63/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.
| Tier | Deductible | Monthly | Annual | In this file |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard full coverage | $500 | $211 – $352 | $2,532–$4,224 | Default first-party deductible in this model |
| Low-deductible full coverage | $250 | $249 – $415 | $2,988–$4,980 | Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts |
Add-ons that are not automatic on minimum coverage
These are typical market add-ons, not Arizona mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.
- Roadside assistance
Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.
2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.
- Medical payments (MedPay)
Arizona does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.
It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.
- Uninsured/underinsured motorist
Arizona notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM is not in the listed minimum.
This is usually the highest-leverage add-on on a minimum or liability-only policy. Confirm reject/stack rules on the quote.
Carriers that commonly quote Arizona
These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Arizona. We do not publish a per-carrier X5 price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”
GEICOLowest base rate
ProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
State FarmBundling + agents
How to lower your X5 rate
- Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a X5 premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$22–$42/mo
- Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical X5 profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Arizona.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
- Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
- Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
- Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%
About these numbers
Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Arizona Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.
Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.
Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.
What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.
BMW X5 insurance in Arizona: FAQ
01Does Arizona's 25/50/15 minimum pay to fix my X5?
No. That package is liability for other people. A damaged 2024 BMW X5 is only paid for if you buy collision (crash) or comprehensive (non-crash). Those lines start at the full-coverage tier, which models at $211 – $352/mo on this page.
02What does Arizona actually require to drive a X5?
Arizona lists 25/50/15 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $211 – $352 for a 2024 BMW X5.
03Should I add uninsured-motorist coverage on a X5 in Arizona?
Arizona's notes cite a roughly 12% uninsured-driver share, and UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum. Collision (on full coverage) can still repair the X5 after a hit-and-run; UM/UIM is what typically pays your injuries when the other driver cannot.
04Does X5 insurance cost more in Phoenix than in Flagstaff?
In this model, yes — Phoenix is 14% vs the AZ average ($241 – $401/mo full coverage) and Flagstaff is -8% ($194 – $324). Same 2024 BMW X5, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.
05Does a 5-star NHTSA rating lower X5 insurance in Arizona?
This model applies a small credit for a 5-star overall NHTSA rating (the X5 is a 5). It is one of four vehicle modifiers next to MSRP tier, theft rank, and repair tier — not a standalone “safety discount” we can quote as a percent off your bill.










