2026 SUV rate report

Liability Only Ford Bronco Insurance in Alaska

2024 Ford Bronco liability-only in Alaska typically models at $72 – $120/mo — higher limits than the 50/100/25 floor, still no comprehensive or collision on the Bronco.

  • Free quote
  • 60-sec connect
  • 120+ carriers
Updated October 19, 2026Rates: Alaska DOI + IQ rate model8 min read
Alaska
Quick take
  • Liability Only on a 2024 Bronco runs $72 – $120/mo in Alaska; full coverage with a $250 deductible is $202 – $336.
  • The premium is driven by repair severity — claim costs on the Ford Bronco run above segment average, and comp and collision are priced straight off those invoices.
  • Long driving distances and limited shop network for collision repair.
$171 – $285
Full coverage, per month
$72 – $120
Liability only, per month
$1,000+
Typical savings, shopping 3 quotes / yr
#27
Alaska's full-coverage cost rank of 51 (1 = cheapest)

See your actual Bronco rate

2 minutes · 120+ carriers · No spam, no obligation

Prefer to talk? (855) 722-9994

How much is Ford Bronco insurance in Alaska?

For the driver profile in our methodology, a 2024 Ford Bronco costs between $41/mo at the state minimum and $336/mo for low-deductible full coverage. Most owners land in the full-coverage row — lenders and lessors require it.

2024 Ford Bronco — Alaska rate by coverage levelDOI-modeled
Coverage levelWhat it coversMonthlyAnnual
Minimum CoverageOther people's injuries and property only$41 – $68$492 – $816
Liability OnlyYou’re viewing this tierHigher limits; still nothing for your car$72 – $120$864 – $1,440
Full CoverageMost ownersAdds damage to your Bronco, theft, glass$171 – $285$2,052 – $3,420
Full Coverage + Low DeductibleSame, with less out of pocket per claim$202 – $336$2,424 – $4,032

What liability only includes

  • Liability limits above the 50/100/25 floor (typically 50/100 or 100/300 in the market — your quote sets the number)
  • No required PIP in this state
  • Uninsured/underinsured motorist — not listed as part of the state minimum here
  • Still no comprehensive or collision on the Bronco

What Alaska requires to drive a Bronco

Alaska lists 50/100/25 as the liability floor. That is what makes a Bronco legal to drive — not full coverage, not a $500 deductible, and not a particular carrier.

Liability floor
50/100/25
Fault system
Alaska is a tort (at-fault) state — the driver who causes a crash is who liability pays for.
PIP
PIP is not a required minimum in this state.
Uninsured motorist in the minimum
UM/UIM is not listed as part of the state minimum in our registry — it is typically added, not assumed.

Bronco insurance cost by model year

Newer models cost more to insure — a 2024 Bronco runs about 17% more than a 2020 — because comp and collision track replacement value and parts cost. Liability barely moves with age.

Full-coverage cost by model year — AlaskaDOI-modeled
Model yearFull coverage / moLiability / movs. 2024
2024$171 – $285$72 – $120—
2023$162 – $271$71 – $119−5%
2022$156 – $259$71 – $118−9%
2021$149 – $248$69 – $115−13%
2020$142 – $237$68 – $113−17%

Bronco vs. comparable vehicles

How the Bronco stacks up against the vehicles shoppers most often cross-shop it with — the Toyota 4Runner insures for about 9% less in Alaska. Same coverage, same driver profile.

Full-coverage cost, comparable vehicles — AlaskaDOI-modeled
VehicleFull coverage / movs. BroncoWhy it differs
Ford Bronco$171 – $285—Above-average claim severity
Jeep Wrangler$161 – $269−6%Wrangler's decades-deep aftermarket parts ecosystem settles claims cheaper.
Toyota 4Runner$155 – $259−9%4Runner's lower repair tier undercuts the Bronco on collision.
Ford Explorer$164 – $274−4%Explorer trades off-road exposure for family-hauler claim frequency.

Bronco insurance cost by Alaska city

Anchorage drivers pay about 10% above the state average while Sitka runs 7% below. City pricing follows claim frequency — dense-metro traffic and repair costs carry the surcharge.

Full-coverage cost by city, 2024 Ford BroncoDOI-modeled
CityFull coverage / movs. AK average
Anchorage$188 – $314+10%
Fairbanks$180 – $299+5%
Wasilla$173 – $288+1%
Juneau$166 – $276−3%
Sitka$159 – $265−7%

Why Bronco insurance costs what it costs

~58%
of a full-coverage premium is comp & collision — i.e. repair cost
Not top-100
for theft (NICB) — theft is a rounding error in your comp premium
#27
of 51 — where Alaska ranks on full-coverage cost (1 = cheapest)

Liability-only on a 2024 Ford Bronco in Alaska raises the limits above 50/100/25 but still leaves the Bronco uninsured for its own damage. Collision, theft, hail, glass, and animal strikes stay with the owner.

The Bronco is a SUV in the premium MSRP tier, with above-average claim severity in our model and a 4-star NHTSA overall rating in our registry. It is not on the NICB top-100 most-stolen list in our registry, so theft is not a modeled comprehensive surcharge here.

Liability-only here ($72 – $120) sits between the $41 – $68 minimum and $171 – $285 full-coverage bands. You are paying for higher limits, not for repairing the Bronco.

Anchorage is modeled 10% above the AK average ($188 – $314/mo full coverage on this Bronco); Sitka is modeled 7% below at $159 – $265. Those city factors scale the same band as the hero — they are not a second rate file.

What the model knows about this Bronco

NHTSA overall
4 starsFeeds the safety multiplier in our rate model. We do not publish IIHS/HLDI scores — they are not in this registry.
NICB theft list
Not in top 100No theft surcharge is applied for this vehicle in the model.
MSRP tier
premiumReplacement-cost proxy. Higher tiers raise the full-coverage mid-point.
Repair severity
highClaim-severity proxy used only on comprehensive/collision, not on the liability floor.

Is liability only the right tier for you?

A good fit if you…
  • The Bronco is paid off and you want more lawsuit room than 50/100/25 without paying $171 – $285 for the car itself
  • You can cash-fund a total loss on this premium-tier SUV
  • You are deliberately banking the $99–$165/mo gap to full coverage
Probably wrong tier if you…
  • Financed or leased Bronco — comprehensive and collision are typically required
  • A newer premium-tier SUV whose replacement cost still dwarfs $72 – $120
  • Drivers who park in weather- or theft-exposed conditions and cannot self-insure comprehensive losses
If the vehicle is still worth replacing, full coverage models at $171 – $285 — the gap is $99 – $165.

$500 vs $250 deductible on a Bronco

On a Bronco this model prices a $250 deductible at $31–$51/mo above the $500 deductible. You save $250 per comprehensive or collision claim; you pay the extra premium every month whether you claim or not.

Deductible choiceModel 1.18×
TierDeductibleMonthlyAnnualIn this file
Standard full coverage$500$171 – $285$2,052–$3,420Default first-party deductible in this model
Low-deductible full coverage$250$202 – $336$2,424–$4,032Priced at 1.18× the $500 band in rates.ts

Add-ons that are not automatic on liability coverage

These are typical market add-ons, not Alaska mandates and not priced in our rate model. Confirm each line on a quote.

Roadside assistance

Useful on a SUV you drive far from a dealer network — towing, lockout, flat.

2024 vehicles may still have factory roadside; stacking two roadside products rarely helps.

Medical payments (MedPay)

Alaska does not require PIP, so MedPay is the usual small first-party medical add-on for occupants.

It is not a substitute for health insurance, and it is not required in this state.

Carriers that commonly quote Alaska

These are carriers we have real logos for and that commonly quote Alaska. We do not publish a per-carrier Bronco price — that would be a fabricated quote. The range on this page is the modeled band, not “from $X at GEICO.”

  • GEICO logoGEICOLowest base rate
  • Progressive logoProgressiveSR-22 + tickets
  • State Farm logoState FarmBundling + agents

How to lower your Bronco rate

  1. Raise your deductible to $1,000. On a Bronco premium this is the single biggest lever you control directly.Saves ~$18–$34/mo
  2. Shop at least three carriers. Rates for the identical Bronco profile differ by 2x or more between carriers in Alaska.Saves up to $1,000+/yr
  3. Clean up billing. Paid-in-full, paperless, and autopay credits stack — small individually, real together, and none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  4. Ask about safety-tech discounts. Automatic emergency braking, lane keeping, and anti-theft equipment all carry filed credits with some carriers — none are applied unless you ask.Saves 3–8%
  5. Report your real mileage. Commuting under ~10,000 miles a year moves you down a rating band with most carriers, and pay-per-mile programs go further if you drive little.Saves 5–15%
  6. Bundle home or renters. Multi-policy is the largest standing discount most carriers file — typically 10–20% off the auto side.Saves 10–20%

About these numbers

IQWritten by IQ EditorialAuto insurance research teamUpdated October 19, 2026Reviewed quarterly

Sources. Rate ranges are modeled from average premiums published by the Alaska Department of Insurance and industry rate data, adjusted per vehicle using NICB theft rankings, NHTSA safety ratings, MSRP tier, and repair-severity data. They are estimates, not filed quotes.

Rating profile. Unless noted: a 35–55-year-old driver with a clean record, average credit where states allow it, 12,000 annual miles, and standard $500 comprehensive and collision deductibles. Your rate will differ — that is the point of quoting.

Ranges, not averages. We publish a band rather than a single average because the spread between carriers for the same driver routinely exceeds 2x — a lone number hides the gap that makes shopping worth your time.

What this model does not do. It does not publish age-band prices, ticket/DUI/credit surcharge tables, per-carrier quotes, J.D. Power ranks, NAIC complaint indexes, or IIHS/HLDI scores. Vehicle knobs are only the four in the rate model: MSRP tier, NICB theft rank, NHTSA stars, and repair-severity tier. The $250-deductible band is the $500 band × 1.18.

Ford Bronco insurance in Alaska: FAQ

  1. 01What extra do I get vs Alaska minimum on a Bronco?

    Higher liability caps than 50/100/25. You still do not have comprehensive or collision. The modeled price for that middle tier is $72 – $120; full coverage on the same 2024 Ford Bronco is $171 – $285.

  2. 02What does Alaska actually require to drive a Bronco?

    Alaska lists 50/100/25 as the liability floor. Full coverage is a market/lender product on top of that, modeled here at $171 – $285 for a 2024 Ford Bronco.

  3. 03Does Bronco insurance cost more in Anchorage than in Sitka?

    In this model, yes — Anchorage is 10% vs the AK average ($188 – $314/mo full coverage) and Sitka is -7% ($159 – $265). Same 2024 Ford Bronco, same driver profile; only the city factor changes.

Ready for your real number?

Enter your ZIP and see real Bronco rates for your exact profile.

Licensed agents: (855) 722-9994